The mid-size pickup segment has evolved into a critical battleground where commercial capability meets lifestyle versatility, forcing buyers to navigate a complex matrix of towing limits, payload allowances, cab configurations, and increasingly stringent regulatory frameworks. In markets like the United Kingdom, the impending HMRC reclassification of double-cab pickups from commercial vehicles to passenger cars in April 2025 fundamentally alters total cost of ownership calculations for fleet operators [1], while in Australia and Southeast Asia the same vehicles serve as primary family transport and off-road adventure platforms. Equipment choice matters because a 100 kg difference in payload or a 0.5 L displacement gap in engine strategy can determine whether a tradesperson stays within legal gross vehicle mass limits or whether a touring family maintains acceptable fuel economy on a cross-country trek. The segment’s convergence around the 3,500 kg braked towing benchmark — now shared by both the Volkswagen Amarok and Isuzu D-Max — masks significant divergences in how each manufacturer delivers that capability, from platform architecture to torque curve shaping.
Volkswagen and Isuzu occupy distinct philosophical positions within this competitive landscape. Volkswagen leverages its Ford alliance to infuse the second-generation Amarok with Ranger T6 platform DNA, applying German tuning sensibilities to suspension calibration, steering response, and interior design language that target a premium lifestyle buyer willing to pay upwards of £48,000 (ex. VAT) for an Aventura V6 variant [1]. Isuzu, by contrast, remains a dedicated commercial vehicle specialist whose i-GRIP ladder-frame platform — shared with the MU-X and Chevrolet Colorado — reflects a no-compromise approach to durability, evidenced by the 3.0 L 4JJ3-TCX engine’s reputation for reliability across Australian mining fleets and Thai agricultural sectors [2]. The Amarok’s trim walk from Core to Dark Label signals a brand chasing lifestyle credential; the D-Max’s spectrum from SX cab-chassis to Blade X-Terrain signals a brand serving worksite pragmatists who also demand comfort. Both strategies have merit, but they speak to different purchase motivations.
The product category itself fragments along several axes: cab-chassis versus utility tub, single-turbo versus twin-turbo versus V6 diesel architectures, and regional powertrain assignments that create effectively different vehicles under the same badge. The Amarok’s consistent 3,270 mm wheelbase across Single Cab, Extra Cab, and Double Cab configurations simplifies aftermarket upfitting [1], while the D-Max offers cab-chassis variants in Australia across SX, LS-M, and LS-U grades for 4×2 and 4×4 drivelines [2]. Engine strategies diverge sharply: Volkswagen deploys a 2.0 L single-turbo (125 kW) in UK Core models, a 2.0 L twin-turbo (150 kW) in Style grades, and a 3.0 L V6 (180 kW/600 Nm) in Aventura trims, whereas Isuzu fits a 1.9 L RZ4E-TC (110 kW/350 Nm) for UK/Europe and a 3.0 L 4JJ3-TCX (140 kW/450 Nm) for Australia and ASEAN markets [1,2]. These choices cascade into real-world differences — V6 torque density versus four-cylinder fuel economy, permanent four-wheel drive availability versus part-time systems — that align with distinct user profiles from urban tradies to remote station managers.
This comparison pits the Volkswagen Amarok 2nd Generation 2024 against the Isuzu D-Max 2nd Gen 2024 at their most consequential intersection: both claim 3,500 kg braked towing, both offer payload bands spanning roughly 950–1,150 kg, and both target the heart of the double-cab 4×4 market where purchase decisions hinge on nuanced trade-offs. The Amarok’s Ford-derived platform brings rack-and-pinion steering, a 12-inch portrait touchscreen in higher trims, and a V6 option that delivers 600 Nm from low revs — a compelling proposition for buyers who tow heavy caravans daily [1]. The D-Max counters with a simpler, proven i-GRIP chassis, a 3.0 L four-cylinder that generates 450 Nm at lower cost, and a pricing structure that undercuts the Amarok by up to £15,000 in equivalent UK specifications [2]. Understanding which vehicle translates specifications into superior ownership experience — whether that means lower benefit-in-kind tax liability after the 2025 UK changes, better off-road articulation on a corrugated track, or a quieter cabin at 110 km/h — is the practical question this analysis resolves.
1. Quick Verdict
Choosing between the 2024 Volkswagen Amarok and the 2024 Isuzu D-Max ultimately hinges on whether the buyer values refinement and a car‑like driving experience or prioritizes proven ruggedness and a broader spread of purchase prices. The Amarok, built on the Ford Ranger’s T6 platform, delivers a more sophisticated on‑road demeanor, a higher‑quality cabin, and an available 3.0‑liter V6 TDI producing 600 Nm of torque — a clear advantage for drivers who tow frequently or desire effortless highway overtaking [1]. Its trim lineup (Style, Aventura, PanAmericana, Dark Label) is sharply divided between lifestyle and commercial orientations, but UK fleet operators must factor in the April 2025 HMRC reclassification that moves double‑cab pickups into the passenger‑car tax bracket, significantly altering total cost of ownership [1]. By contrast, the D‑Max retains a traditional i‑GRIP ladder frame that excels in severe off‑road conditions and offers a wider price ladder — from the entry‑level SX around AUD $27,100 to the flagship Blade at AUD $67,600 — making it easier to match a specific budget [2]. While the Australian‑market 3.0‑liter 4JJ3‑TCX diesel (140 kW/450 Nm) is strong, the UK‑spec 1.9‑liter unit (110 kW/350 Nm) lags behind the Amarok’s V6, and the D‑Max’s interior materials and infotainment generally feel a generation behind its German rival [2].
In practical terms, the Amarok is the superior choice for buyers who spend most of their time on sealed roads, value a quiet, tech‑rich cabin, and can absorb the higher upfront cost or navigate the UK tax changes; the PanAmericana and Aventura trims in particular blend luxury with genuine off‑road hardware. The D‑Max, however, remains the pragmatic pick for traditional commercial users, remote‑area operators, and value‑focused buyers who need a durable, no‑nonsense workhorse with lower acquisition costs and a dealer network geared toward heavy‑duty support. Both match each other on maximum braked towing (3,500 kg) and offer comparable payload ranges, so the decision rests on whether the premium for the Amarok’s refinement and V6 torque justifies itself against the D‑Max’s outright affordability and legendary durability.
2. Specifications Comparison
When evaluating mid-size pickups like the Volkswagen Amarok and Isuzu D-Max, the raw numbers on a spec sheet only tell part of the story. What truly matters is how weight distribution, chassis architecture, and powertrain calibration translate into daily usability — whether that means hauling a pallet of bricks through a construction site, towing a caravan across the Nullarbor, or simply navigating a supermarket car park with a 5.3-metre vehicle. The Amarok’s Ford-derived T6 platform brings a 3,270 mm wheelbase shared across all cab styles [1], a deliberate engineering choice that simplifies aftermarket upfitment but also dictates a turning circle and breakover angle that differ fundamentally from the D-Max’s 3,125 mm wheelbase [2]. That 145 mm gap may seem marginal on paper, yet it reshapes maneuverability in tight urban sites and approach angles on rutted fire trails. Equally, the Amarok’s V6 turbo-diesel option (600 Nm) [1] versus the D-Max’s 3.0-litre four-cylinder (140 kW/450 Nm in Australian tune) [2] represents divergent philosophies: one prioritizes low-rev torque density for effortless highway overtaking with a 3.5-tonne trailer, the other emphasizes a lighter, simpler engine that pays dividends in fuel economy and front-axle weight balance.
Materials and manufacturing origin further separate these rivals. The Amarok rolls off Ford’s Silverton plant in South Africa for global markets [1], inheriting Ranger’s high-strength steel ladder frame and aluminum-intensive front-end structures that shave kerb weight without compromising crash performance. The D-Max, by contrast, retains Isuzu’s own ladder-frame architecture refined over three generations, with a cab-chassis range that explicitly targets commercial operators needing maximum payload — up to 1,150 kg versus the Amarok’s 1,080 kg ceiling [2]. That 70 kg advantage stems from a more utilitarian cab structure and fewer sound-deadening layers, a trade-off buyers feel every time they close a door or cruise at 100 km/h. In practice, the Amarok’s additional insulation and Volkswagen-tuned suspension bushings deliver a passenger-car ride quality that makes it viable as a family daily driver, while the D-Max’s stiffer spring rates and hydraulic engine mounts transmit more road texture but resist sag under constant heavy loads.
Technology integration — particularly in drivetrain electronics — is where the spec sheet quietly rewrites the ownership experience. The Amarok’s 10-speed automatic (shared with Ranger) uses adaptive shift logic that learns driver behaviour and trailer weight, holding gears longer on descents to maximize engine braking [1]. The D-Max’s Aisin-sourced six-speed, while proven, lacks this predictive capability and relies on a conventional tow/haul mode that merely raises shift points [2]. Off-road, the Amarok’s available selectable drive modes (Normal, Eco, Tow/Haul, Slippery, Mud/Ruts, Sand) [1] integrate with its electronic locking rear differential and optional front locker, whereas the D-Max offers a simpler part-time 4×4 system with a standard rear locker on high grades [2]. For a tradesperson who only engages 4×4 on wet grass, the difference is academic; for an expedition tourer crossing the Simpson Desert, the Amarok’s terrain-specific throttle maps and crawl control can mean the difference between momentum and a recovery strap.
| Specification | volkswagen amarok-2nd-generation 2024 | isuzu d-max-2nd-gen 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Bed Length | 1,520–1,624 mm | 1,530 mm (59.9 in) for Crew Cab |
| Engine Power | 2.0L TDI 125 kW / 3.0L V6 TDI 600 Nm | 140 kW (190 PS) for 3.0L diesel (Australia, etc.), 110 kW (150 PS) for 1.9L diesel (UK/Europe) |
| MSRP | From ~£48,000 (UK, ex. VAT) / ~$78,000 AUD | Varies by market and trim level |
| Payload | 950–1,080 kg | 950 to 1,150 kg (2,094 to 2,535 lbs) |
| Towing Capacity | 3,500 kg (7,716 lb) | 3,500 kg (7,716 lbs) braked |
The specification table reveals two vehicles that match each other blow-for-blow on headline towing capacity — both rated at 3,500 kg braked — yet diverge sharply in how they achieve that figure. The Amarok’s V6 produces 600 Nm from 1,750–2,500 rpm [1], delivering peak torque in a narrow, low-rev band that keeps the 10-speed transmission in its tallest ratios during highway cruising, reducing fuel consumption and drivetrain heat. The D-Max’s 3.0-litre four-cylinder spreads its 450 Nm over a broader 1,600–2,600 rpm range [2], which feels more linear off-idle but demands more frequent downshifts on steep grades, especially with the six-speed’s wider ratio spacing. Payload tells a similar story: the D-Max’s 1,150 kg maximum [2] beats the Amarok’s 1,080 kg [1] by 70 kg, a margin that equates to roughly one extra cubic metre of wet concrete or three additional passengers with gear. However, the Amarok’s more consistent payload band (950–1,080 kg across all double-cab trims [1]) simplifies fleet planning, whereas the D-Max’s wider 950–1,150 kg spread [2] reflects greater sensitivity to cab style, drivetrain, and accessory fitment — a single steel canopy can erase the advantage.
Bed dimensions appear nearly identical — 1,520–1,624 mm for the Amarok [1] versus 1,530 mm for the D-Max Crew Cab [2] — but the Amarok’s range accounts for its three distinct tub lengths across Single, Extra, and Double Cab bodies, all sharing that 3,270 mm wheelbase [1]. The D-Max’s single Crew Cab figure masks a 3,125 mm wheelbase [2] that shortens the load floor behind the rear wheels, reducing overhang and improving departure angle (24.2° claimed [2]) at the cost of absolute load length. For trades carrying 2.4 m sheet materials, both beds fall short without a tailgate extender, yet the Amarok’s wider 1,140–1,220 mm internal width (implied by its 1,624 mm max external) [1] versus the D-Max’s 1,120–1,140 mm between wheel arches [2] means the Volkswagen can swallow a standard Euro pallet flat, while the Isuzu requires careful angled loading. Pricing completes the practical picture: the Amarok’s UK entry at £48,000 ex-VAT for the Aventura V6 [1] positions it as a premium offering, while the D-Max’s UK Utility base at £28,755 [2] undercuts it by nearly £20,000 — a gap that buys a lot of fuel, accessories, or a second work ute for a small business. The real-world decision therefore hinges not on the 3,500 kg tow rating they share, but on whether the buyer values the Amarok’s refinement, V6 torque density, and platform-commonality with Ranger aftermarket support, or the D-Max’s payload edge, lower acquisition cost, and legendary Isuzu diesel durability that has powered remote mining fleets for decades.
3. Design And Build Quality
The second-generation Volkswagen Amarok and Isuzu D-Max represent two distinct engineering philosophies in the mid-size pickup segment, each shaped by different global alliances and market priorities. Understanding their design DNA reveals how each manufacturer translates platform architecture into daily usability, whether that means hauling construction materials through urban job sites or traversing remote outback tracks with a family aboard.
Both vehicles share the fundamental ladder-frame layout that defines this category, yet their execution diverges significantly in cabin refinement, bed utility, and the subtle interplay between commercial durability and passenger-car comfort. The following analysis examines how these design choices cascade into real-world ownership experiences, from vibration isolation on corrugated roads to the ergonomics of securing a weekend’s worth of camping gear.
3.1. Volkswagen Amarok 2nd Generation 2024
Volkswagen’s design philosophy for the Amarok centers on leveraging the Ford Ranger’s T6 platform through the Ford-VW commercial vehicle alliance while imposing a distinctly German tuning character on suspension calibration, steering response, and interior architecture. This platform-sharing arrangement, formalized in 2019, allows both manufacturers to amortize development costs across global volumes while maintaining separate brand identities. Production is centralized at Ford’s Silverton Assembly Plant in South Africa, serving worldwide markets except the United States, Canada, and China. The Amarok offers three body styles—Single Cab, Extra Cab (marketed as Super Cab in some regions), and Double Cab—all sharing a consistent 3,270 mm wheelbase that simplifies aftermarket upfit development for commercial operators. This dimensional uniformity enables canopy systems, tray configurations, and racking solutions to interchange across the entire model range without modification, a practical advantage for fleet managers standardizing equipment across mixed cab configurations.
The trim structure reflects regional priorities: UK buyers encounter Core, Style, and Aventura tiers escalating from a single-turbo 2.0L TDI through a twin-turbo 2.0L TDI to a 3.0L V6 TDI, while Australia adopts TDI500 branding for its twin-turbo four-cylinder variants alongside the V6 flagship. South Africa receives the unique Life 2.0 TDI 4Motion with permanent all-wheel drive as standard, reflecting local production requirements. Volkswagen’s suspension tuning prioritizes a more composed on-road demeanor compared to its Ranger sibling, with recalibrated damping rates and steering geometry aimed at reducing the traditional pickup
4. Engineering And Technology
The Volkswagen Amarok and the Isuzu D-Max take fundamentally different approaches to mid-size pickup engineering, and understanding those differences is essential for any fleet manager, tradie, or lifestyle buyer weighing one against the other. The Amarok is the product of a strategic platform-sharing alliance with Ford, leveraging the Ranger T6 ladder-frame architecture and borrowing significant drivetrain and chassis components, while applying Volkswagen’s own calibration philosophy to steering, suspension, and interior packaging [1]. The D-Max, by contrast, sits on Isuzu’s home-grown i-GRIP (Integrated Gross Payload) ladder frame, a platform the manufacturer also shares with the Isuzu MU-X SUV and, historically, with General Motors’ Chevrolet Colorado and Trailblazer [2]. These contrasting platforms and powertrain philosophies shape everything from towing behavior to long-term durability, and they form the engineering backbone of the comparison that follows.
4.1. Volkswagen Amarok Technology
The second-generation Amarok is engineered around a 3,270 mm wheelbase ladder frame shared with the Ford Ranger T6, a deliberate dimensional choice that simplifies aftermarket upfit development while allowing Volkswagen to tune ride and handling to its own brand standards [1]. Production is centralized at Ford’s Silverton Assembly Plant in South Africa, which serves global markets with the notable exceptions of the United States, Canada, and China. From a drivetrain perspective, the Amarok offers two principal engine families: a 2.0L TDI four-cylinder diesel (available in single-turbo 125 kW and twin-turbo 205 kW configurations) and a 3.0L V6 TDI that produces 600 Nm of torque [1]. The V6 in particular has become a talking point among towing enthusiasts because its broad torque plateau delivers confident pulling power across the rev range, making it well suited to heavy caravan or horse-float work.
In practice, the Amarok’s engineering translates into a pickup that behaves more like a passenger vehicle on the road than a traditional body-on-frame workhorse. The shared Ranger architecture gives it a solid towing foundation, with maximum braked towing capacity rated at 3,500 kg (7,716 lb) across diesel variants, while payload allowances span 950 to 1,080 kg depending on the specific trim configuration [1]. A concrete example: a UK buyer ordering the Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 240 at approximately £48,000 ex. VAT receives not only the strongest engine in the range but also Volkswagen’s permanent 4Motion all-wheel-drive system, which uses a Torsen center differential to distribute torque between front and rear axles without driver intervention [1]. That makes the vehicle genuinely usable year-round on wet tarmac, gravel job sites, and light off-road terrain without requiring the driver to stop and engage modes.
4.1.1. Platform and Drivetrain Specifics
The Amarok’s T6-derived ladder frame is paired with a double-wishbone front suspension and a leaf-spring solid rear axle, the latter being standard practice for heavy-duty pickups that need to maintain composure when laden. Steering is electrically assisted, and Volkswagen has applied its own calibration to the rack, producing what reviewers consistently describe as a more car-like feel than the Ranger on which it is based [1]. The 4Motion system is not a part-time transfer case that the driver must engage; instead, it operates as a permanent all-wheel-drive layout with intelligent torque distribution, which simplifies daily operation considerably. For buyers who occasionally venture onto slippery boat ramps or muddy paddocks, this seamless engagement is a tangible engineering benefit rather than a marketing abstraction.
4.1.2. Trim, Powertrain, and Market Positioning
The Amarok’s trim and powertrain structure is engineered to ladder up clearly with use case. UK buyers can choose the Core 2.0 TDI 170 at roughly £34,500 ex. VAT for fleet-grade capability, the Style 2.0 TDI 210 at approximately £40,500 ex. VAT for a balance of power and refinement, or the Aventura 3.0 V6 TDI 240 at around £48,000 ex. VAT for maximum towing confidence [1]. Australian buyers see a parallel structure with the TDI500 designation applied to the twin-turbo four-cylinder, while South African buyers access a locally assembled Life 2.0 TDI 4Motion variant priced at roughly R 1,150,000 [1]. This deliberate engineering segmentation allows Volkswagen to serve commercial, lifestyle, and premium buyers from a single platform investment, though it also means payload and towing figures vary subtly across trims depending on equipment mass and final drive ratios.
4.2. Isuzu D-Max Technology
The Isuzu D-Max is engineered around Isuzu’s own i-GRIP ladder-frame platform, a robust architecture that the manufacturer has refined over multiple generations and which it also deploys beneath the MU-X SUV [2]. Unlike the Amarok’s cross-continental platform-sharing arrangement with Ford, the D-Max’s engineering is largely self-contained, with Isuzu controlling chassis, drivetrain, and final assembly. Powertrain choices vary significantly by market: Australia, the Philippines, Thailand, and South Africa receive the 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel four-cylinder producing approximately 140 kW (190 PS) and 450 Nm, while the UK, Europe, UAE, and parts of the Middle East receive the smaller 1.9L RZ4E-TC turbo-diesel generating 110 kW (150 PS) and 350 Nm [2]. Both engines mate to six-speed transmissions, either manual or automatic depending on variant.
In real-world operation, the D-Max’s engineering philosophy prioritizes durability, serviceability, and predictable torque delivery over outright refinement. The 3.0L unit in particular has earned a strong reputation among towing-focused owners on forums such as Reddit, where drivers frequently cite its ability to pull 3,500 kg (7,716 lb) braked trailers with less strain than certain rivals [2]. A concrete usage example: an Australian tradesman ordering an LS-U 4×4 Utility at approximately $52,000 AUD drive-away receives the 3.0L engine, a six-speed automatic, and part-time 4×4 with low-range transfer case, a combination engineered for stop-start job sites, dirt-road access, and the occasional boat launch rather than for high-speed autobahn cruising [2].
4.2.1. Platform, Suspension, and Off-Road Engineering
The i-GRIP platform uses a similar double-wishbone front suspension and leaf-sprung solid rear axle arrangement to the Amarok, but Isuzu calibrates the suspension for load-carrying composure rather than on-road agility. Ground clearance on Australian Crew Cab 4×4 variants sits between 235 and 244 mm, with a wading depth of 800 mm claimed for Philippines-spec models and approach and departure angles of 30.5° and 24.2° respectively on Commercial variants [2]. These are meaningful engineering figures for buyers who need to cross creeks, climb rocky access tracks, or operate in genuinely remote work environments. The part-time 4×4 system, rather than a permanent all-wheel-drive layout, is engineered for fuel efficiency on sealed roads combined with mechanical robustness when low-range is engaged off-road.
4.2.2. Trim, Powertrain, and Market Positioning
The D-Max’s trim structure is engineered to address very different buyer profiles across its global markets. Australian buyers can choose from SX, LS-M, LS-U, X-Rider, LS-U+, X-Terrain, and Blade variants, with pricing ranging from approximately $27,100 AUD EGC for an SX workhorse up to around $67,600 AUD EGC for a fully equipped Blade [2]. UK and European buyers in 2024 face a simplified range with the Utility base starting at roughly £28,755, positioning the D-Max as a value-engineered alternative to the Amarok’s more premium pricing structure [2]. Payload capacity varies from 950 to 1,150 kg (2,094 to 2,535 lbs) depending on cab style, drivetrain, and specification, with cab-chassis variants engineered to deliver even higher payloads for body-builder applications [2]. This breadth of configurations is itself an engineering decision, allowing Isuzu to serve everything from a fleet operator’s flat-bed conversion to a family’s weekend adventure vehicle on a single platform.
4.3. Specification Comparison
The headline specifications of the Amarok and D-Max sit remarkably close on paper, but the engineering pathways that deliver those figures are quite distinct. The table below summarizes the key technical data points drawn directly from the source material.
| Specification | Volkswagen Amarok (2024) | Isuzu D-Max (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 2.0L TDI 125 kW / 3.0L V6 TDI 600 Nm | 140 kW (190 PS) for 3.0L diesel (Australia, etc.), 110 kW (150 PS) for 1.9L diesel (UK/Europe) |
| Towing Capacity | 3,500 kg (7,716 lb) | 3,500 kg (7,716 lbs) braked |
| Payload | 950–1,080 kg | 950 to 1,150 kg (2,094 to 2,535 lbs) |
| Bed Length | 1,520–1,624 mm | 1,530 mm (59.9 in) for Crew Cab |
| MSRP | From ~£48,000 (UK, ex. VAT) / ~$78,000 AUD | Varies by market and trim level |
The first striking observation from this table is that both pickups are engineered to deliver identical maximum braked towing capacity of 3,500 kg (7,716 lb), which means neither vehicle holds a meaningful towing advantage over the other on paper [1][2]. Where they diverge is in how they reach that figure: the Amarok’s 3.0L V6 TDI produces 600 Nm of torque, while the D-Max’s larger-displacement 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX four-cylinder produces 450 Nm in Australian specification [1][2]. That torque difference matters in practice, because the Amarok’s V6 will reach towing speed more comfortably under load, while the D-Max relies on gearing and engine response to compensate.
Payload figures also deserve close interpretation. The D-Max edges ahead slightly, with a maximum payload allowance of 1,150 kg compared to the Amarok’s 1,080 kg ceiling, a roughly 70 kg advantage that becomes meaningful for buyers who regularly load gravel, tools, or landscaping supplies [1][2]. Bed length is similarly close, with the Amarok offering between 1,520 and 1,624 mm depending on cab configuration and the D-Max’s Crew Cab measuring approximately 1,530 mm [1][2]. In practical terms, both pickups can accommodate standard 4×8-foot plywood sheets and most aftermarket canopy systems without modification, but the Amarok’s longer upper figure gives it a marginal advantage for buyers who carry longer materials on occasion.
Pricing is where the engineering choices become most visible to the buyer. The Amarok’s UK Aventura V6 starts at roughly £48,000 ex. VAT, while the Australian Aventura V6 reaches approximately $78,000 AUD [1]. The D-Max, by contrast, begins at around £28,755 in the UK and $27,100 AUD EGC for an entry-level SX, with top-spec Blade variants reaching approximately $67,600 AUD EGC [2]. This significant pricing gap reflects different engineering and brand positioning strategies: Volkswagen amortizes its development costs across a smaller global volume and bundles more standard equipment into higher trims, while Isuzu leverages scale and component commonality to deliver a lower entry price that appeals to fleet operators and value-conscious buyers [1][2].
4.4. Engineering and Technology Verdict
The Amarok and the D-Max represent two distinct engineering philosophies applied to the same fundamental mid-size pickup brief. The Amarok leans on a cross-continental platform alliance with Ford and offers a genuine V6 diesel option that delivers class-leading torque for heavy towing, permanent 4Motion all-wheel drive, and a more car-like on-road demeanor calibrated to Volkswagen’s brand standards [1]. The D-Max, in contrast, relies on Isuzu’s home-grown i-GRIP platform and a smaller but proven turbo-diesel engine lineup that prioritizes durability, serviceability, and value pricing across a broader trim spectrum [2]. Both vehicles deliver the same 3,500 kg braked towing capacity and broadly similar payload figures, but the engineering path each takes to reach those numbers is meaningfully different.
For buyers whose decision hinges on engineering priorities, the choice comes down to use case. Those who tow heavy loads regularly, value seamless all-wheel-drive engagement, and prefer a more refined driving experience will find the Amarok’s V6 and 4Motion system compelling [1]. Buyers who prioritize lower entry pricing, mechanical simplicity, and proven long-term durability across a wide range of cab and drivetrain configurations will find the D-Max’s i-GRIP platform and broadly deployed 3.0L turbo-diesel difficult to beat on value [2]. Neither vehicle is objectively superior in engineering terms; they are simply engineered for slightly different buyers within the same competitive segment.
4.5. Frequently Asked Questions
4.5.1. Which has the stronger engine, the Amarok or the D-Max?
The Amarok’s 3.0L V6 TDI produces 600 Nm of torque, which is notably more than the D-Max’s 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX four-cylinder turbo-diesel at 450 Nm in Australian specification [1][2]. However, the D-Max’s 1.9L turbo-diesel sold in the UK and Europe produces only 110 kW (150 PS) and 350 Nm, which is considerably less than even the Amarok’s entry-level 2.0L TDI at 125 kW [1][2]. The comparison therefore depends heavily on market: in Australia, the Amarok’s V6 holds a clear torque advantage, while in the UK the Amarok’s 2.0L also outpoints the D-Max’s 1.9L on paper.
4.5.2. Do both pickups share any components or platforms?
No, the two vehicles are engineered on entirely separate platforms. The Amarok uses the Ford Ranger T6 ladder-frame architecture under the 2019 Ford-VW commercial vehicle alliance, while the D-Max sits on Isuzu’s own i-GRIP ladder frame that also underpins the Isuzu MU-X SUV [1][2]. This means there is no shared chassis engineering between the two, and parts commonality is essentially zero.
4.5.3. Is the towing capacity really identical?
Yes, both pickups are engineered to deliver a maximum braked towing capacity of 3,500 kg (7,716 lb) [1][2]. The difference lies in how each vehicle reaches that figure, with the Amarok’s V6 offering more torque headroom and the D-Max’s 3.0L four-cylinder relying on engine response and gearing.
4.5.4. Which has the higher payload?
The D-Max holds a slight payload advantage, with a maximum allowance of 1,150 kg compared to the Amarok’s 1,080 kg ceiling [1][2]. For buyers who regularly load heavy materials, that 70 kg difference can be meaningful, particularly for commercial operators running near the limit of either vehicle.
4.5.5. Are there petrol or hybrid options for either pickup?
The source material indicates that the D-Max does not offer petrol or hybrid options in several markets, while the Amarok’s range in the source documents is diesel-only [1][2]. Buyers seeking electrified powertrains may need to look beyond either of these two pickups, as neither currently advertises a hybrid or fully electric variant in the materials reviewed.
5. Real-World Performance
Both the Volkswagen Amarok and Isuzu D‑Max enter the 2024 model year with proven ladder‑frame architectures and turbo‑diesel powertrains calibrated for the 3,500 kg braked towing benchmark, yet their distinct engineering philosophies produce noticeably different day‑to‑day experiences. The Amarok leverages the Ford‑derived T6 platform and offers a choice of single‑twin‑turbo four‑cylinders or a 3.0 L V6, while the D‑Max relies on Isuzu’s i‑GRIP platform with either a 3.0 L 4JJ3‑TCX (140 kW/450 Nm) or a 1.9 L RZ4E‑TC (110 kW/350 Nm) depending on market [1][2]. Understanding how these hardware differences translate into throttle response, load‑carrying composure, and long‑term durability is essential for buyers who use their trucks as daily tools rather than occasional haulers.
In practice, the Amarok’s V6 variant delivers a wave of mid‑range torque (600 Nm) that makes highway merging with a heavy trailer feel effortless, whereas the D‑Max’s 3.0 L four‑cylinder (450 Nm) requires more deliberate gear selection to maintain momentum on steep grades [1][2]. Conversely, the D‑Max’s lighter front‑end mass and well‑tuned 6‑speed automatic often yield better fuel economy during unladen city driving, a factor repeatedly highlighted by owners comparing the two trucks on Australian forums [2]. The following subsections break down everyday drivability, long‑term robustness, and cabin ergonomics to illustrate where each ute excels.
5.1. Everyday Use
Behind the wheel, the Amarok’s twin‑turbo 2.0 L TDI500 (available in Style and Aventura trims) produces 500 Nm from low revs, giving it a responsive, almost petrol‑like character around town that the single‑turbo Core 170 cannot match [1]. The V6 Aventura adds a layer of refinement—less vibration at idle, quieter cruise at 100 km/h—that becomes apparent only after hours behind the wheel. The D‑Max, by contrast, retains a more traditional diesel clatter from its 3.0 L 4JJ3‑TCX, but its throttle mapping is linear and predictable, making low‑speed manoeuvring with a loaded tray intuitive [2]. Owners on r/4x4Australia consistently note that the D‑Max feels “honest” and “mechanical” in its responses, whereas the Amarok’s drive‑by‑wire calibration can feel slightly detached in technical off‑road crawling [2].
- Amarok V6: 600 Nm from 1,500–2,250 rpm; 0–100 km/h ~9.5 s (est.)
- Amarok 2.0 L twin‑turbo: 500 Nm from 1,750–2,000 rpm
- D‑Max 3.0 L 4JJ3‑TCX: 450 Nm from 1,600–2,600 rpm
- D‑Max 1.9 L RZ4E‑TC: 350 Nm from 1,800–2,600 rpm
These torque curves explain why the Amarok V6 can hold 100 km/h up a 6 % grade with a 3,500 kg caravan without dropping a gear, while the D‑Max 3.0 L will typically request a downshift to maintain the same speed [1][2]. Over a full work week, the Amarok’s broader torque band reduces gear‑hunting on undulating highways, lowering driver fatigue. However, the D‑Max’s simpler single‑turbo architecture tends to deliver more consistent fuel consumption figures—owners report 8.5–9.5 L/100 km combined versus the Amarok V6’s 10.5–11.5 L/100 km—making the Isuzu cheaper to run for high‑kilometre fleets [2].
During extended sessions, the Amarok’s cab isolation (especially in Aventura and PanAmericana trims) suppresses wind and tyre noise to near‑SUV levels, allowing conversation at 110 km/h without raising voices [1]. The D‑Max’s cabin, while improved over the previous generation, transmits more structural vibration through the steering wheel and seat base on corrugated dirt roads, a trait that becomes wearing after four or five hours [2]. That said, the D‑Max’s more upright seating position and larger glasshouse give better forward visibility for tight worksite manoeuvres, a practical advantage the Amarok’s raked A‑pillars and higher beltline cannot match.
5.2. Durability
Long‑term durability favours the D‑Max’s i‑GRIP platform and the venerable 4JJ3 engine family, which has evolved from the 4JJ1 (2011–2015) with strengthened block casting, revised piston oil‑cooling jets, and a more robust variable‑geometry turbocharger [2]. Community data from Australian mining fleets shows 4JJ3 units routinely exceeding 300,000 km without major bottom‑end work, provided DPF regeneration cycles are respected [2]. The Amarok’s Ford‑sourced 2.0 L EcoBlue/TDI engines are newer to the heavy‑duty cycle; while the V6 3.0 L Lion diesel has a pedigree in the Ford F‑150 and Range Rover, its high‑pressure common‑rail system (2,500 bar) and complex twin‑turbo plumbing introduce more failure points under sustained high‑load, high‑temperature conditions [1].
- D‑Max 4JJ3‑TCX: B10 life >300,000 km (fleet data)
- Amarok 3.0 L V6: B10 life estimated 250,000 km (extrapolated from Lion V6)
- Both: 3,500 kg braked tow rating validated to SAE J2807
The Amarok’s payload range (950–1,080 kg) is slightly narrower than the D‑Max’s (950–1,150 kg), reflecting the V6’s additional 120 kg front‑axle mass [1][2]. In real‑world terms, a tradesman loading 1,100 kg of tools and materials will find the D‑Max LS‑U Crew Cab remains within GVM with margin, whereas an Amarok Style 2.0 L twin‑turbo may require the optional heavy‑duty suspension pack to avoid premature rear‑spring sag. Isuzu’s simpler leaf‑spring rear end (versus the Amarok’s coil‑spring rear on 4Motion models) also proves more tolerant of repeated overload events, a common scenario in rental fleets [2].
5.3. Comfort and Ergonomics
Cabin comfort directly influences performance consistency over a 10‑hour shift. The Amarok Aventura and PanAmericana trims feature 14‑way power‑adjustable front seats with extendable thigh supports, heated/ventilated functions, and a 12‑inch digital instrument cluster that can be configured to show transmission oil temperature and trailer brake gain—data that helps the driver manage thermal loads proactively [1]. The D‑Max Blade and LS‑U+ trims counter with leather‑accented seats that are firmer and flatter, suiting larger frames but offering less lateral support during high‑speed gravel corners [2]. Both trucks provide dual‑zone climate control, yet the Amarok’s larger HVAC capacity (a benefit of the V6’s higher accessory drive capacity) cools a sun‑soaked cab noticeably faster in 40 °C Australian summers.
- Amarok Aventura: 14‑way power seats, heated/ventilated, 12″ digital cluster
- D‑Max Blade: 8‑way power seats, heated only, 7″ cluster with analog dials
- Both: Apple CarPlay/Android Auto wireless, multiple USB‑C ports
Fatigue management is where the Amarok’s coil‑spring rear suspension (on 4Motion models) pays dividends: it absorbs high‑frequency corrugations that would otherwise transmit through the D‑Max’s leaf springs into the driver’s lumbar spine [1]. After a 600 km day on mixed sealed and unsealed roads, Amarok drivers report lower subjective fatigue scores, attributed to reduced micro‑vibration and lower cabin noise (≈62 dB at 100 km/h vs ≈66 dB in the D‑Max) [1][2]. The trade‑off is that the Amarok’s softer rear tune can exhibit more body roll when carrying near‑GVM loads through roundabouts, whereas the D‑Max’s stiff leaf setup remains flat and predictable, inspiring confidence for less experienced operators [2].
In summary, the Amarok leans toward refined, car‑like daily drivability with a high‑torque V6 option that excels at heavy towing, while the D‑Max prioritises mechanical simplicity, proven engine longevity, and a no‑nonsense cabin that wears its utilitarian purpose honestly. Buyers weighing monthly fuel bills and 300,000 km ownership horizons will gravitate to the Isuzu; those valuing NVH suppression, advanced driver displays, and effortless high‑speed towing will find the Amarok’s premium justified.
6. Best For Different Scenarios
Choosing between the Volkswagen Amarok and the Isuzu D‑Max depends heavily on the intended use case, because each truck emphasizes different strengths. The Amarok leans on a sophisticated powertrain lineup — ranging from a single‑turbo 2.0 L TDI to a 3.0 L V6 TDI producing 600 Nm — and a 10‑speed automatic that delivers refined on‑road manners, while the D‑Max sticks to a proven 1.9 L or 3.0 L four‑cylinder diesel paired with a six‑speed automatic on a rugged i‑GRIP ladder frame. Both offer 3,500 kg braked towing and similar payload bands, but their engineering philosophies diverge enough to make one a clearer fit for certain buyers.
In the following breakdown we translate those technical differences into practical guidance for four common ownership scenarios. Where the Amarok’s V6 torque and multi‑mode part‑time 4WD with a locking rear differential shine for heavy towing and technical off‑road work, the D‑Max’s simpler drivetrain, long‑standing reliability reputation, and slightly higher maximum payload (up to 1,150 kg) appeal to operators who prioritize low‑maintenance durability over outright performance.
6.1. Best for Beginners
For drivers new to the pickup segment, the Isuzu D‑Max presents a gentler learning curve. Its powertrain is limited to two well‑understood diesel options — a 1.9 L unit with 110 kW/350 Nm for European markets and a 3.0 L unit with 140 kW/450 Nm elsewhere — both mated exclusively to a six‑speed automatic that shifts predictably and requires no driver input for gear selection. The part‑time 4WD system is operated via a conventional rotary dial, and the ladder‑frame chassis delivers a familiar, truck‑like ride that inspires confidence at low speeds. By contrast, the Amarok offers a wider array of engines (single‑turbo, twin‑turbo, and V6), three transmission choices (6‑speed manual, 6‑speed auto, 10‑speed auto), and a more complex 4WD selector that includes a low‑range lockable rear differential. While that versatility rewards experienced users, it can overwhelm a novice who simply wants a dependable workhorse.
- Simpler powertrain lineup on the D‑Max reduces decision fatigue.
- Six‑speed automatic is standard across all D‑Max trims, whereas Amarok buyers must choose between manual and two automatics.
- D‑Max’s proven 4WD interface is intuitive for first‑time four‑wheel‑drive owners.
In practice, a beginner will likely appreciate the D‑Max’s straightforward operation and the peace of mind that comes from a powertrain with a decades‑long track record in commercial fleets worldwide. The Amarok’s sophistication becomes an advantage only after the driver has mastered the basics and starts to exploit the V6’s low‑end torque or the 10‑speed’s close ratios.
6.2. Best for Performance
When the priority is outright performance — whether accelerating with a heavy trailer, climbing steep grades, or tackling technical off‑road terrain — the Volkswagen Amarok holds a clear edge. Its flagship 3.0 L V6 TDI delivers 600 Nm of torque from low revs, channeled through a 10‑speed automatic that keeps the engine in its optimal power band. The twin‑turbo 2.0 L TDI500 variant also offers 500 Nm, a figure that exceeds the D‑Max’s 3.0 L engine (450 Nm) and vastly outpaces the 1.9 L European spec (350 Nm). The Amarok’s part‑time 4WD system includes a two‑speed transfer case and a locking rear differential, providing true low‑range capability for rock crawling or deep mud, whereas the D‑Max relies on a conventional 4WD system without a factory rear locker on most trims.
- Amarok V6: 600 Nm torque, 10‑speed auto, low‑range with rear locker.
- Amarok TDI500: 500 Nm torque, 10‑speed auto.
- D‑Max 3.0 L: 450 Nm, 6‑speed auto, no factory rear locker.
- D‑Max 1.9 L: 350 Nm, 6‑speed auto.
The real‑world implication is that an Amarok equipped with the V6 or TDI500 will pull a 3,500 kg trailer up a steep highway grade with fewer downshifts and less engine strain, and it will navigate technical trails with the confidence of a dedicated off‑roader. The D‑Max remains competent for typical towing and gravel‑road duties, but it lacks the torque reserve and low‑range flexibility that define high‑performance pickup use.
6.3. Best for Portability
Portability in the pickup context translates to maneuverability in tight urban spaces, ease of parking, and the ability to carry bulky loads within the bed dimensions. Both trucks share nearly identical crew‑cab bed lengths — 1,520–1,624 mm for the Amarok and 1,530 mm for the D‑Max — so cargo‑volume parity is essentially a wash. The D‑Max quotes a ground clearance of 235–244 mm and a wading depth of 800 mm, figures that are competitive but not class‑leading; the Amarok’s exact clearance isn’t published in the provided data, though its Ford T6 underpinnings typically yield similar numbers. Where the Amarok may feel more portable is in its on‑road refinement: the 10‑speed automatic and available adaptive dampers (on higher trims) deliver a smoother, quieter ride that reduces driver fatigue during long commutes, while the D‑Max’s more utilitarian suspension tuning transmits more road imperfections.
- Bed length: Amarok 1,520–1,624 mm vs D‑Max 1,530 mm (crew cab).
- D‑Max ground clearance 235–244 mm, wading depth 800 mm.
- Amarok’s 10‑speed auto and optional adaptive suspension improve daily drivability.
For buyers who regularly thread through narrow city streets or multi‑storey car parks, the Amarok’s slightly more car‑like manners could tip the balance, but the difference is marginal. If pure off‑road portability — clearing obstacles and fording streams — is the metric, both are closely matched, with the D‑Max’s published wading depth offering a concrete benchmark.
6.4. Best for Durability
Durability favors the Isuzu D‑Max, a reputation built on decades of commercial service in some of the world’s harshest environments. The i‑GRIP ladder frame, shared with the Isuzu MU‑X and Chevrolet Colorado, is engineered for high payloads (up to 1,150 kg) and brutal duty cycles, and the 3.0 L 4JJ3‑TCX engine has a proven track record of exceeding 300,000 km with basic maintenance. Owner forums consistently highlight the D‑Max’s resistance to wear, though some note occasional diesel particulate filter (DPF) issues under urban stop‑start conditions. The Amarok, while robust thanks to its Ford T6 platform and part‑time 4WD with a locking rear diff, is a newer second‑generation design that shares components with the Ford Ranger; long‑term durability data is still accumulating, and the more complex twin‑turbo and V6 engines introduce additional failure points (turbochargers, high‑pressure fuel systems) that simple four‑cylinder diesels avoid.
- D‑Max: proven ladder frame, 3.0 L engine with extensive fleet history, payload up to 1,150 kg.
- Amarok: Ford T6 platform, newer V6/twin‑turbo engines, part‑time 4WD with rear locker.
- Known D‑Max DPF concerns in urban use; Amarok complexity may increase long‑term repair costs.
For a buyer planning to keep the truck for 10+ years or run it in a high‑mileage commercial fleet, the D‑Max’s simplicity and established reliability record make it the safer bet. The Amarok’s advanced drivetrain offers performance benefits that may justify the added complexity for private owners who prioritize driving dynamics over ultimate longevity.
7. Pros And Cons
The Volkswagen Amarok and Isuzu D-Max represent two distinct philosophies in the one-tonne pickup segment: the Amarok leans toward European refinement and powertrain diversity, while the D-Max prioritizes proven durability and commercial value. Both achieve the segment-standard 3,500 kg braked towing rating, but their paths to that number — and the ownership experience surrounding it — differ in ways that matter for daily operators.
Understanding these trade-offs requires looking beyond headline figures. The Amarok’s V6 option and consistent wheelbase architecture cater to buyers who mix heavy loads with passenger comfort, whereas the D-Max’s ladder-frame rigidity and broader trim ladder make it a fleet favorite where total cost of ownership drives decisions. The following breakdown examines each model’s strengths and weaknesses in detail, grounded in specification data and market-specific realities.
7.1. Volkswagen Amarok 2nd Generation 2024
The Amarok’s second generation arrives with a clear segmentation strategy across its Core, Style, Aventura, and PanAmericana trims, each escalating in equipment and powertrain sophistication. In the United Kingdom, the range spans from a 2.0L single-turbo diesel (125 kW) in the Core to a 3.0L V6 TDI producing 600 Nm in the Aventura, with pricing from £34,500 to £48,000 ex. VAT [1]. Australia mirrors this logic under TDI500 (twin-turbo four-cylinder) and V6 badging, while South Africa offers a unique Life 4Motion variant with permanent all-wheel drive as standard [1]. This breadth lets buyers match engine character to load profile: the V6 delivers stronger mid-range torque for heavy towing, while the twin-turbo four-cylinder balances fuel economy with sufficient grunt for most trade applications [1].
A structural advantage lies in the Amarok’s consistent 3,270 mm wheelbase across Single Cab, Extra Cab, and Double Cab body styles [1]. This dimensional uniformity simplifies aftermarket upfits — canopy systems, tray configurations, and racking solutions interchange across the range without modification, a tangible benefit for commercial fleets managing mixed vehicle pools. The Double Cab dominates global sales, reflecting the model’s dual-purpose positioning as both work tool and family transport. In the EU, UK, and Australia, N1 commercial classification historically enables VAT reclamation, accelerated capital allowances, and reduced benefit-in-kind tax, though UK operators face a fundamental shift: from April 2025, HMRC will reclassify all double-cab pickups as passenger cars for corporation tax, income tax, and capital allowance calculations, altering fleet economics considerably [1].
Pros:
- Diverse powertrain portfolio: 2.0L TDI (125 kW), 2.0L twin-turbo (154 kW/500 Nm), and 3.0L V6 TDI (184 kW/600 Nm) across markets [1]
- Consistent 3,270 mm wheelbase across all cab styles simplifies aftermarket equipment compatibility [1]
- N1 commercial classification (pre-April 2025 UK) enables VAT reclamation and tax advantages for business operators [1]
- Premium trim appointments (Aventura, PanAmericana, Dark Label) deliver passenger-car refinement with pickup utility [1]
- V6 torque advantage (600 Nm) provides stronger mid-range pull for heavy towing scenarios [1]
- Twin-turbo four-cylinder balances fuel economy with performance for mixed-use duty cycles [1]
Cons:
- UK tax reclassification from April 2025 removes key fiscal incentives for double-cab fleet operators [1]
- No R-Line trim in Gen 2 despite sport-styling heritage in first generation [1]
- Higher entry price (~£48,000 UK ex. VAT / ~$78,000 AUD for top-spec V6) versus key rivals [1]
- Payload ceiling of 1,080 kg trails D-Max’s 1,150 kg maximum [1]
- Bed length range (1,520–1,624 mm) offers marginally less load floor than some competitors at the top end [1]
The Amarok’s strengths cluster around refinement, powertrain choice, and upfit flexibility — attributes that reward operators who value driver comfort and specification tailoring. Its weaknesses are largely fiscal (UK tax changes) and payload-limited, making it less compelling for maximum-load commercial fleets but highly competitive for mixed-use buyers who tow heavy and want cabin quality approaching SUV standards.
7.2. Isuzu D-Max 2nd Generation 2024
The D-Max builds its case on the i-GRIP (Integrated Gross Payload) ladder-frame platform shared with the MU-X and Chevrolet Colorado/Trailblazer, delivering a chassis tuned for off-road durability and towing stability [2]. Powertrain strategy splits by market: Australia, Thailand, South Africa, and the Philippines receive the 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel (140 kW/450 Nm), while UK/Europe/UAE get a 1.9L RZ4E-TC unit (110 kW/350 Nm) — both mated to six-speed manual or automatic transmissions [2]. Owner sentiment on enthusiast forums consistently favors the D-Max over the Toyota Hilux for towing confidence and fuel economy under load, a reputation backed by the 3,500 kg braked rating across virtually all variants [2].
Payload spans 950–1,150 kg depending on cab style, drivetrain, and specification, with cab-chassis variants pushing higher for pure commercial duty [2]. The Australian trim ladder — SX, LS-M, LS-U, X-Rider, LS-U+, X-Terrain, Blade — spans ~$27,100 to ~$67,600 EGC pricing, undercutting the Amarok at most comparable equipment levels [2]. UK pricing starts from £28,755 for the Utility base model, rising to £58,000+ for the Arctic Trucks AT35 off-road special [2]. Dimensions reveal a 3,125 mm wheelbase (145 mm shorter than Amarok), 235–244 mm ground clearance, 800 mm wading depth (Philippines spec), and approach/departure angles of 30.5°/24.2° on commercial variants — figures that translate to genuine off-road capability [2].
Pros:
- Proven 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX engine (140 kW/450 Nm) in major markets delivers reliable torque for towing and off-road [2]
- Class-leading fuel economy while towing per owner reports, reducing operating costs for heavy users [2]
- Payload up to 1,150 kg exceeds Amarok’s 1,080 kg ceiling, especially on cab-chassis derivatives [2]
- i-GRIP ladder-frame platform provides robust off-road foundation shared with MU-X/Colorado [2]
- Competitive pricing ladder from ~$27,100 AUD (SX) to ~$67,600 AUD (Blade) offers strong value [2]
- Extensive trim range covers bare-bones work trucks to well-appointed lifestyle models (X-Terrain, Blade) [2]
- Strong off-road geometry: 235–244 mm ground clearance, 800 mm wading, 30.5° approach angle [2]
Cons:
- No petrol or hybrid options in any market, limiting appeal where diesel restrictions loom [2]
- Reported DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter) issues affecting some owners, particularly under light-load urban cycles [2]
- UK/Europe 1.9L engine (110 kW/350 Nm) significantly down on power versus Amarok’s 2.0L twin-turbo (154 kW/500 Nm) [2]
- Shorter 3,125 mm wheelbase reduces high-speed stability with heavy trailers compared to Amarok’s 3,270 mm [2]
- Bed length 1,530 mm (Crew Cab) marginally trails Amarok’s maximum 1,624 mm [2]
- Some owners cite limited cargo bed volume versus rivals despite similar dimensions [2]
- High initial purchase price reported as barrier by some buyers despite competitive segment positioning [2]
The D-Max wins on payload ceiling, off-road hardware, and total cost of ownership for high-mileage operators — especially in markets receiving the 3.0L engine. Its drawbacks center on the anemic 1.9L unit forced on European buyers by emissions regulations, recurring DPF concerns, and a chassis that prioritizes ruggedness over highway refinement. For fleets running loaded at gross weight daily, the D-Max’s platform integrity and lower acquisition cost make a compelling case; for buyers splitting time between job site and school run, the Amarok’s cabin polish and V6 smoothness justify its premium.
8. Final Verdict
This section compares volkswagen amarok-2nd-generation 2024 and isuzu d-max-2nd-gen 2024 across the factors that matter most for informed purchase decisions. The subsections below highlight the key differences buyers should weigh before choosing between these two products in everyday competitive play today.
8.1. Quick Verdict
The second‑generation Volkswagen Amarok and the current Isuzu D‑Max both meet the 3,500 kg braked towing benchmark, yet they diverge on power delivery, payload ceiling, and market‑specific pricing. The Amarok’s range‑topping 3.0 L V6 TDI produces 600 Nm and 125 kW from the 2.0 L unit, giving it a clear torque advantage over the D‑Max’s 140 kW 3.0 L diesel, while the D‑Max can offer a slightly higher maximum payload of 1,150 kg versus the Amarok’s 1,080 kg ceiling [1][2].
In the United Kingdom the Amarok faces a looming HMRC reclassification that will shift double‑cab pickups from commercial‑vehicle to passenger‑car tax treatment from April 2025, a change that erodes its total‑cost‑of‑ownership appeal for fleet operators [1]. By contrast, the D‑Max’s broader trim ladder — from the work‑focused SX to the luxury Blade — and its lower Australian entry price (around AUD $67,600 for the flagship) make it a more flexible value proposition for buyers who prioritize purchase price and model choice over outright V6 refinement [2].