1. Executive Summary
This analysis examines the current‑generation Chevrolet Colorado covering the 2024‑2026 model years with a dual focus: documenting the full civilian specification set and investigating the reported 10,000‑unit U.S. Army procurement contract. The Colorado serves as General Motors’ midsize pickup offering, assembled at the Wentzville, Missouri plant and propelled by a 2.7 L TurboMax inline‑four that delivers up to 310 horsepower and 430 lb‑ft of torque. Civilian payload ratings span from 1,636 lb to 1,710 lb depending on configuration, while maximum towing reaches 7,700 lb when the truck is properly equipped, and the base Work Truck trim starts at approximately $31,395.
The critical finding from this research is that no verifiable public documentation confirms the existence of a 10,000‑unit U.S. Army contract for the Chevrolet Colorado, nor any associated military‑specific payload ratings, range figures, maximum speed data, global pricing tiers, or airlift transportability certifications. Available sources consist solely of civilian marketing materials and standard regulatory filings, which do not reference a dedicated defense procurement program. Consequently, the report synthesizes the known civilian data, addresses the military contract question in depth, and identifies the information gaps that would require targeted defense‑industry or government‑record inquiries to resolve.
2. Quick-Compare: Current-Generation Chevrolet Colorado Trims
The following analysis presents a side-by-side comparison of the current-generation Chevrolet Colorado trim lineup, highlighting key specifications and intended use cases for each variant. This research focuses on the 2024 model year with a glance at the upcoming 2026 Work Truck update, providing a clear overview of pricing, powertrain output, and payload capacity across the range.
| Trim Level | Starting MSRP (USD) | Engine Output | premier For | Payload Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WT (Work Truck) 2024 | $31,395 | 237 hp / 260 lb-ft | Fleet/commercial base use | 1,636 lb |
| WT (Work Truck) 2026 | $32,400 | 310 hp / 430 lb-ft | Enhanced fleet operations | 1,710 lb |
| LT | ~$34,000 | 310 hp / 430 lb-ft | Daily driving with convenience | ~1,500 lb |
| Z71 | ~$38,000 | 310 hp / 430 lb-ft | Light off-road recreation | ~1,500 lb |
| ZR2 | ~$45,000 | 310 hp / 430 lb-ft | Serious off-road performance | ~1,250 lb |
| ZR2 Bison | ~$52,000 | 310 hp / 430 lb-ft | Extreme terrain capability | ~1,100 lb |
The data reveals a clear progression from the fleet-oriented WT models to the highly specialized ZR2 Bison, with payload ratings decreasing as off-road capability increases. Notably, the 2026 WT receives a significant power increase to 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, aligning it with the rest of the lineup, while also offering a modest payload improvement. Buyers should weigh the trade-off between maximum payload and off-road hardware when selecting a trim, as the ZR2 variants sacrifice nearly 500 pounds of payload capacity compared to the base WT for enhanced terrain performance. Prices are approximate starting MSRPs and vary by configuration, options, and market conditions.
3. Detailed Trim Analysis
3.1. Chevrolet Colorado WT (Work Truck) — Core Value / Fleet Choice
Price: Starting at $31,395 (2024 model) to $32,400 (2026 model)
The Work Truck represents the Colorado’s value-oriented entry point, designed specifically for commercial buyers, government fleets, and users who prioritize function over form. The 2024 WT features the base 2.7L TurboMax producing 237 hp and 260 lb-ft, while the 2026 refresh boosts output to 310 hp and 430 lb-ft — making it the most powerful Work Truck in the nameplate’s history. This powertrain evolution reflects Chevrolet’s response to fleet operators demanding greater capability without stepping up to higher trim levels.
Pros:
- Lowest entry price in the Colorado lineup, ideal for fleet procurement
- Highest payload capacity among Colorado trims (1,636–1,710 lb)
- Class-leading torque from the upgraded TurboMax engine (430 lb-ft for 2026)
- Vinyl flooring and durable interior materials withstand heavy use
- Standard 8-speed automatic and rear-wheel drive (4WD available)
Cons:
- Minimal comfort features; basic infotainment by modern standards
- No premium off-road hardware (no skid plates, limited ground clearance)
- 2WD models have lower towing capacity than 4WD configurations
- Spartan aesthetics may not suit all buyers
Where to Buy:
- Chevrolet.com — Official configurator and dealer locator
- Edmunds — Pricing and specifications
- Car and Driver — Detailed specifications and research
The WT’s strength lies in its uncompromising focus on payload and cost efficiency. Fleet managers appreciate the vinyl floor covering that shrugs off mud and debris, while the available 4WD system adds traction for job sites without the complexity of dedicated off-road hardware. The 2026 power increase addresses a long-standing request from commercial customers who needed more grunt for heavy trailer loads.
3.2. Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 — Core Off-Road Performance
Price: Starting at approximately $45,000
The ZR2 is the serious off-road variant of the Colorado lineup, featuring Multimatic DSSV spool-valve dampers, a 3-inch factory suspension lift, and 33-inch mud-terrain tires. It delivers genuine trail capability while retaining on-road manners suitable for daily use. The DSSV dampers represent technology trickled down from championship off-road racing, providing position-sensitive damping that stiffens under big hits while remaining compliant over small chatter.
Pros:
- Multimatic DSSV dampers provide exceptional wheel control over rough terrain
- 9.9 inches of ground clearance (versus 7.9 inches for WT)
- Front and rear locking differentials available
- Skid plates protect vital underbody components
- Drive modes including Terrain and Baja optimize performance for specific conditions
Cons:
- Payload capacity reduced to approximately 1,250 lb due to off-road equipment
- Higher purchase price than standard trims
- Fuel economy suffers with larger mud-terrain tires
- Ride firmness may be excessive for commuters
Where to Buy:
- Chevrolet.com — Official ZR2 configurator
- Authorized Chevrolet dealerships nationwide
The ZR2 occupies a unique position: it’s a factory-built off-roader with a warranty, eliminating the reliability concerns of aftermarket builds. The Baja mode allows high-speed desert running with relaxed stability control, while Terrain mode manages throttle and brake intervention for technical crawling. Buyers should note the payload penalty — the heavy-duty suspension and tires consume nearly 400 pounds of carrying capacity compared to the WT.
3.3. Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 Bison — Core Extreme Capability
Price: Starting at approximately $52,000
Developed in collaboration with AEV (American Expedition Vehicles), the ZR2 Bison represents the apex of the Colorado’s off-road capability. It adds 35-inch tires, boron-steel underbody skid plates, and achieves 12.2 inches of ground clearance. The AEV partnership brings legitimate expedition credentials, with components validated on the same trails that define the overlanding community’s most demanding routes.
Pros:
- 12.2 inches of ground clearance — highest in the midsize truck segment
- Boron-steel skid plates offer superior protection versus standard steel
- 35-inch mud-terrain tires provide exceptional traction
- Multimatic DSSV dampers tuned for extreme terrain
- Unique AEV badging and exclusive exterior elements
Cons:
- Highest price point in the Colorado lineup
- Lowest payload capacity (~1,100 lb) due to heavy off-road equipment
- Larger tires require more frequent rotation and replacement
- Reduced fuel tank range with aggressive tire rolling resistance
Where to Buy:
- Chevrolet.com — Official configurator
- Select Chevrolet dealerships with AEV partnership
The Bison’s boron-steel armor — covering the engine, transfer case, and fuel tank — weighs significantly more than conventional skid plates but resists deformation from rock impacts that would puncture standard steel. The 35-inch tires demand a recalibrated speedometer and affect final drive ratio, effectively lowering gearing for better crawl performance. This trim targets buyers who treat their truck as a primary expedition vehicle rather than a weekend toy.
3.4. Chevrolet Colorado LT — Core Daily Driver
Price: Starting at approximately $34,000
The LT strikes a balance between work-truck utility and consumer-friendly features, adding cloth upholstery, an upgraded infotainment system, and additional convenience amenities while retaining the TurboMax powertrain’s full output. It serves as the volume seller for retail customers who want a capable truck without the specialization of off-road variants.
Pros:
- 310 hp / 430 lb-ft TurboMax engine standard
- Comfortable interior with upgraded materials versus WT
- Available safety and technology packages
- Reasonable payload capacity (~1,500 lb)
- Strong resale value in the midsize segment
Cons:
- Not as capable off-road as Z71 or ZR2 variants
- Less durable interior than WT for heavy commercial use
- Price premium over WT without significant capability gain
Where to Buy:
- Chevrolet.com — Official configurator
- Edmunds — Pricing comparison
The LT’s cloth seats and carpeted floors signal its orientation toward personal use, yet the full 310-hp TurboMax engine ensures it can still tow 7,700 pounds when properly equipped. Available packages add features like wireless phone projection, a power driver’s seat, and advanced driver-assistance systems that bring the cabin experience closer to contemporary crossover expectations. For many buyers, the LT represents the practical sweet spot in the lineup.
3.5. Chevrolet Colorado Z71 — Core Light Off-Road
Price: Starting at approximately $38,000
The Z71 sits between the LT and ZR2, offering modest off-road enhancements including hill descent control, all-terrain tires, and a slightly raised suspension, without the extreme hardware of the ZR2. It caters to owners who encounter gravel roads, snow, or occasional light trails but don’t require rock-crawling capability.
Pros:
- All-terrain tires and hill descent control included
- 310 hp / 430 lb-ft powertrain
- More affordable than ZR2 for buyers needing light trail capability
- Retains better on-road comfort than ZR2
Cons:
- Not as capable as ZR2 in extreme terrain
- No locking differentials
- Limited skid plate protection
Where to Buy:
- Chevrolet.com — Official configurator
The Z71’s hill descent control modulates brake pressure to maintain a steady crawl speed on steep declines, a feature borrowed from full-size Silverado applications. The all-terrain tires provide a measurable traction advantage over the LT’s highway-oriented rubber without the noise and wear penalties of the ZR2’s mud-terrain set. However, the absence of locking differentials means the Z71 relies on brake-based traction management, which can overheat during sustained technical climbing. This trim suits the mountain commuter or hunting-camp regular more than the serious overlander.
4. Technical Specifications Deep-Dive
4.1. Engine and Powertrain
The current-generation Colorado derives its motivation exclusively from General Motors’ 2.7L TurboMax inline-four engine, mated to an 8-speed automatic transmission across the entire lineup. For the 2024 model year, the base Work Truck (WT) trim debuted with a calibration rated at 237 horsepower and 260 lb-ft of torque, while upper trim levels received a high-output tune delivering 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft. The 2026 model year unified this output strategy, extending the high-output calibration to the WT as well. This powerplant employs a twin-scroll turbocharger and direct fuel injection, representing a thorough modernization compared to the previous generation’s naturally aspirated V6 and diesel alternatives. The 8-speed automatic remains the sole transmission offering; a manual gearbox is not available, a decision aligned with fleet and commercial procurement requirements rather than enthusiast demand. Drive configurations consist of rear-wheel drive as standard on the WT 2WD and four-wheel drive available or standard on upper trims, providing the flexibility required for varied operational environments.
4.2. Payload and Towing
Payload capacity fluctuates meaningfully based on cab configuration, drivetrain, and model year. The 2024 WT 2WD Crew Cab achieves a maximum payload of 1,636 lb, while the 2026 WT sees an increase to 1,710 lb. Maximum towing capacity reaches 7,700 lb when the 2026 WT is properly equipped, positioning the Colorado competitively within the midsize truck segment. By comparison, the 2024 WT 2WD carries a base tow rating of 3,500 lb. Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) spans from 5,800 lb on the 2024 WT to 6,050 lb on the 2026 WT. These figures carry direct implications for military transportability assessments, as GVWR class determines airlift categorization—potentially rendering the platform compatible with C-130 Hercules operations—and governs rail and sea transport loading calculations.
4.3. Dimensions and Transport Footprint
The Colorado’s physical envelope is defined by the following key measurements: a wheelbase of 131.4 inches, an overall length of 213 inches (approximately 17.75 feet), a bed length of 61.7 inches, a width between wheelhouses of 45.5 inches, and ground clearance ranging from 7.9 inches on the WT to 12.2 inches on the ZR2 Bison. This footprint theoretically aligns with standard military transport pallets—the 463L pallet measures 88 inches wide by 108 inches long, while ISO container dimensions vary—yet no official transportability testing data or Air Transportability Test Loading Activity (ATTLA) certification has been published for the current-generation platform. Operational planners should therefore treat dimensional compatibility as provisional until formal validation is completed.
4.4. Fuel Capacity and Range
Every Colorado configuration is equipped with a 21.4-gallon fuel tank. EPA-estimated driving range differs by model year and calibration: the 2024 WT is rated at 428 miles city and 535 miles highway, while the 2026 WT yields approximately 460 miles combined. These projections assume optimal conditions, standard fuel, and no auxiliary loads. In actual military operations—where extended idling, auxiliary power demands, off-road terrain, and combat loads are routine—the effective operational range will be substantially lower, and logistics planning should incorporate appropriate safety margins.
4.5. Drive Modes and Off-Road Hardware
The Colorado offers up to five selectable drive modes: Normal, Tow/Haul, Off-Road, Terrain, and Baja, with the latter reserved exclusively for the ZR2 and ZR2 Bison models. Off-road hardware on ZR2 variants includes Multimatic DSSV spool-valve dampers, 33-inch mud-terrain tires on the ZR2 and 35-inch units on the Bison, a factory 3-inch suspension lift, boron-steel skid plates, and underbody cameras for obstacle detection. Approach and departure angles have not been officially published by the manufacturer, though they can be reasonably estimated from published ground clearance and overhang dimensions for preliminary mission planning purposes.
5. Military Contract Investigation
5.1. Contract Status: Unverified
This analysis conducted extensive searches across Chevrolet’s official website, automotive publications, and general web sources, and none of the retrieved sources mention a U.S. Army contract for 10,000 Chevrolet Colorado units. The absence of any reference to such a procurement in widely indexed automotive journalism or official manufacturer communications strongly suggests the claim does not correspond to a documented, publicly verifiable transaction. While absence of evidence is not itself conclusive, the volume cited—10,000 vehicles—is substantial enough that credible coverage would ordinarily exist if a contract had been formally awarded and executed.
Chevrolet’s consumer marketing references “military-grade performance” in comparative advertising, but this is a marketing descriptor rather than an indication of formal military procurement. The phrase “military-grade” has become a common advertising trope without specific contractual backing, frequently used to imply durability, off-road capability, or ruggedness. Readers should treat such language as a positioning statement aimed at consumer demographics rather than as evidence of an actual government purchase order.
5.2. Where to Find Contract Documentation
If such a contract exists, it would likely be documented in the following primary sources. SAM.gov, the official U.S. government procurement portal, is the central registry for federal contract opportunities and awards above certain dollar thresholds. Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) procurement records document vehicle and parts acquisitions routed through the military’s logistics backbone. U.S. Army Contracting Command (ACC) announcements capture major service-specific vehicle procurements. GM Defense press releases and capabilities brochures would reflect any formal collaboration between General Motors’ defense subsidiary and the Army. Finally, Defense Security Cooperation Agency (DSCA) notifications would surface any Foreign Military Sales involving Colorado-derived platforms.
Cross-referencing these repositories is the most reliable method for confirming or refuting the existence of a 10,000-unit Colorado contract, and would also clarify whether the units in question were standard commercial pickups, modified commercial variants, or purpose-built military platforms.
5.3. GM Defense Context
GM operates a dedicated defense subsidiary, GM Defense, which produces military vehicles based on commercial platforms. Their portfolio includes the Infantry Squad Vehicle (ISV), based on the Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 architecture, and the Suburban Defense vehicle. The ISV is a lightweight, air-droppable reconnaissance vehicle used by the U.S. Army, designed to be carried inside a CH-47 Chinook helicopter and airdropped from fixed-wing platforms. However, the ISV is a purpose-built variant with significant modifications—a tube chassis, composite body panels, and aggressive weight reduction—and it is not simply a production Colorado with military badging. Distinguishing between a derivative like the ISV and a commercial Colorado is essential when interpreting claims about military procurement.
A 10,000-unit contract for standard or lightly modified Colorados would represent an unusual procurement path for the U.S. Army, which typically acquires purpose-built military vehicles or heavily modified commercial variants. Standard commercial pickup procurement at this volume would more commonly flow through the General Services Administration (GSA) fleet vehicle program, which handles non-tactical vehicle purchases across federal civilian agencies. An Army purchase of unmodified consumer-grade pickups would deviate from established acquisition patterns and therefore warrants unusually strong documentary evidence before being accepted as fact.
6. Transport and Military Mobility Assessment
6.1. Air Transportability
The Colorado’s GVWR range of 5,800–6,050 lb positions it comfortably within the payload envelope of the C-130 Hercules, an aircraft capable of carrying approximately 42,000 lb of cargo. Because the vehicle falls well under the Hercules’ maximum cargo capacity, weight is not a disqualifying factor for air deployment. However, actual air transportability requires specific dimensional and tiedown certification to confirm that the vehicle can be safely secured within the cargo bay and that its dimensions do not conflict with aircraft loading constraints. At the time of this analysis, no Air Force Air Transportability Test Loading Activity (ATTLA) reports could be located for the current-generation Colorado, leaving a procedural gap that would need to be addressed before formal airlift qualification.
6.2. Rail and Sea Transport
With an overall length of 213 inches and a width of approximately 79 inches, the Colorado fits cleanly onto standard flatbed rail cars and within standard shipping containers, both of which are foundational platforms for intermodal logistics. This dimensional compatibility simplifies movement across rail networks and standard ISO container shipping without requiring specialized equipment. The 1,636–1,710 lb payload capacity provides meaningful cargo capability for a mid-size platform, though it falls short of the 2,000+ lb payload typically associated with full-size pickup offerings. For missions where payload volume and mass are secondary to the platform’s other attributes, the Colorado remains a viable transport candidate.
6.3. Off-Road Mobility
The ZR2 and ZR2 Bison variants deliver serious off-road capability directly relevant to military operations across rough and unpredictable terrain. Their elevated ride height and purpose-built suspension allow them to maintain pace where standard platforms would be slowed or stopped.
- 9.9–12.2 inches of ground clearance, allowing traversal of obstacles that would high-center lower vehicles
- Multimatic DSSV dampers tuned for high-speed rough-terrain performance, improving control and crew comfort during aggressive driving
- 33–35 inch mud-terrain tires providing traction in soft soil, mud, and loose surfaces
- Skid plate protection shielding critical underbody components from rocks, stumps, and debris
Standard WT models present a far more limited off-road profile, with only 7.9 inches of ground clearance and street-oriented tires that prioritize on-road comfort over trail performance. These variants are suitable primarily for improved surfaces such as graded roads, hard-packed trails, and prepared routes, rather than the unstructured environments encountered in forward operating areas.
7. Identified Information Gaps
This research acknowledges several areas where additional verified data would strengthen the overall analysis. The table below summarizes the principal information gaps, assigns a priority level to each, and points toward authoritative sources that may help close those gaps. By documenting these limitations openly, the assessment provides transparency about what is known, what remains uncertain, and where future verification work could yield valuable operational or commercial insight for the Chevrolet Colorado 2024 in transport and military roles.
| Information Gap | Priority | Suggested Sources |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000-unit Army contract confirmation | High | SAM.gov, ACC announcements |
| Military-variant technical data | High | GM Defense, NAVSEA specifications |
| Maximum speed (military spec) | Medium | Technical data package, test reports |
| Global FMS pricing | Medium | DSCA notifications, GM Defense export brochures |
| Transportability certification | Medium | ATTLA reports |
| NATO NSN codification | Low | NATO Master Catalogue |
Taken together, these gaps suggest that the most urgent verification needs are concentrated around the high-priority items: confirming the scope of the reported 10,000-unit Army contract and gathering detailed military-variant technical data. Until those are resolved through official channels such as SAM.gov postings or GM Defense specifications, downstream judgments about fleet scale, mission suitability, and lifecycle planning should be treated as provisional. Lower-priority items, including maximum speed figures, foreign military sales pricing, transportability certification, and NATO Stock Number codification, would refine the picture further but are unlikely to change the broader conclusions of this research. Pursuing these sources in sequence, from highest to lowest priority, offers a practical roadmap for analysts, program officers, and procurement planners seeking a more complete operational profile of the vehicle.
8. Conclusion
The Chevrolet Colorado’s current generation, covering model years 2024 through 2026, delivers competitive midsize pickup specifications anchored by a 310 hp / 430 lb-ft TurboMax engine. Maximum towing capacity reaches 7,700 lb, payload on the WT trim hits 1,710 lb, and the ZR2/Bison variants provide serious off-road capability through factory-engineered suspension and hardware upgrades. With pricing that begins at $31,395 for the WT, the Colorado remains accessible for fleet and commercial buyers seeking a capable work truck without stepping into a full-size platform.
However, the central question of a 10,000-unit U.S. Army contract cannot be confirmed from available public sources. No documentation, press release, or procurement record was located supporting this claim during the research effort. If such a contract exists, it would likely be documented in defense procurement databases such as SAM.gov or DoD contract announcements, which were not accessed during this research round. Readers evaluating the Colorado for military or government fleet use should treat the claim as unverified until corroborated through official procurement channels.
For buyers prioritizing the strongest overall Colorado package, the ZR2 stands out for its combination of capability, performance, and value for off-road enthusiasts. Its Multimatic DSSV dampers, skid plates, and 33-inch tires deliver trail-ready performance while remaining comfortable for daily driving. Fleet and commercial users focused on payload and durability, on the other hand, will find the WT represents the strongest value proposition, pairing the lowest entry price with the highest payload rating in the lineup.
Premier Overall: Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 — balances serious off-road capability with daily usability.
Premier Value: Chevrolet Colorado WT (2026) — highest payload, most powerful base engine, lowest price.