The Isuzu D-Max 2nd Gen (2024) is a highly anticipated pickup truck, but its existence and specifications remain unclear in major markets. This comprehensive report explores the Isuzu D-Maxโs platform, powertrain, towing capacity, payload, dimensions, pricing, and commercial context, comparing it to competitors and analyzing owner sentiment. While the LX trim is not confirmed for 2024, the D-Maxโs strong towing capacity, fuel economy, and value make it a formidable competitor in the global pickup truck market.
0.1. Platform & Powertrain Overview
The Isuzu D-Max is built on the i-GRIP (Integrated Gross Payload) ladder-frame platform, shared with the Isuzu MU-X and Chevrolet Colorado/Trailblazer. This robust platform provides excellent off-road capability and towing performance.
The D-Maxโs powertrain varies by market:
- Australia, Philippines, Thailand, South Africa, etc.: 3.0L 4JJ3-TCX turbo-diesel 4-cylinder, producing ~140 kW (190 PS) and 450 Nm, paired with a 6-speed manual or automatic transmission.
- UK / Europe / UAE / Middle East (2024): 1.9L RZ4E-TC turbo-diesel, generating 110 kW (150 PS) and 350 Nm, mated to a 6-speed automatic.
Pros:
- Proven, reliable turbo-diesel engines
- Smooth-shifting transmissions
- Excellent torque for towing and off-road driving
Cons:
- No petrol or hybrid options for some markets
- Some owners report DPF issues (Diesel Particulate Filter)
Where to buy:
- Isuzu UTE Australia: https://www.isuzuute.com.au/d-max/
- Isuzu Philippines: https://www.isuzu-gencars.com.ph/d-max/
- Isuzu UK: https://www.isuzu.co.uk/new-cars/d-max/
0.2. Towing Capacity
The Isuzu D-Max offers impressive towing capacity, with most variants capable of towing 3,500 kg (7,716 lbs) braked. Owner sentiment from Reddit forums favors the D-Max over the Toyota Hilux for towing capacity and fuel economy.
Pros:
- High towing capacity across the range
- Better fuel economy while towing compared to competitors
- Strong engine and transmission for confident towing
Cons:
- No specific LX trim towing capacity data available
- Some owners report DPF issues affecting towing performance
Where to buy (towing accessories):
- ARB 4x4 Accessories: https://www.arb.com.au/
- Rhino-Rack: https://www.rhinorack.com/au/
- Thule: https://www.thule.com/au/en
0.3. Payload
Payload capacity varies by cab style, drivetrain, and specification, typically ranging from 950 to 1,150 kg (2,094 to 2,535 lbs). Commercial cab-chassis variants offer higher payloads.
Pros:
- High payload capacity for the class
- Cab-chassis variants offer even higher payloads
- Excellent for commercial and work applications
Cons:
- No specific LX trim payload data available
- Some owners report payload capacity as a limiting factor for heavy-duty work
Where to buy (commercial accessories):
- Isuzu Genuine Accessories: https://www.isuzuaccessories.com.au/
- OEM Offroad: https://www.oemoffroad.com.au/
- 4WD Supacentre: https://www.4wdsupacentre.com.au/
0.4. Dimensions
Typical 3rd-gen Crew Cab 4ร4 dimensions (Australian spec) are as follows:
| Dimension | Value (mm) |
|---|---|
| Overall Length | 5,280โ5,340 |
| Overall Width | 1,870โ1,910 (mirrors folded) |
| Overall Height | 1,785โ1,810 |
| Wheelbase | 3,125 |
| Ground Clearance | 235โ244 |
| Tub Length (Crew Cab) | ~1,485โ1,530 |
| Tub Width (between arches) | ~1,120โ1,140 |
| Wading Depth | 800 mm (Philippines spec) |
| Approach Angle | 30.5ยฐ (Commercial variant) |
| Departure Angle | 24.2ยฐ (Commercial variant) |
Pros:
- Spacious interior and cargo bed
- Good ground clearance for off-road driving
- Competitive wading depth
Cons:
- No specific LX trim dimensional data available
- Some owners report limited cargo bed volume compared to competitors
Where to buy (accessories):
- Redarc: https://www.redarc.com.au/
- CTEK: https://www.ctek.com/au/
- Bushranger: https://www.bushranger.com.au/
0.5. Global Pricing (2024 Model Year)
Pricing varies by market and trim level. The following tables provide approximate pricing for each market:
Australia (EGC / Drive-Away)
| Variant | Body Style | EGC Price (AUD) | Drive-Away Est. (AUD) |
|---|---|---|---|
| SX | 4ร2/4ร4 Cab-Chassis / Utility | ~$27,100 โ $38,000 | ~$45,000 |
| LS-M | 4ร2/4ร4 Cab-Chassis / Utility | ~$40,000 โ $48,000 | ~$52,000 |
| LS-U | 4ร4 Utility | ~$52,000 | ~$58,000 |
| X-Rider | 4ร4 Utility | ~$54,000 | ~$60,000 |
| LS-U+ | 4ร4 Utility | ~$57,000 | ~$63,000 |
| X-Terrain | 4ร4 Utility | ~$61,000 | ~$67,000 |
| Blade | 4ร4 Utility | ~$67,600 | ~$70,000 |
Philippines (SRP)
| Variant | Body Style | Price (PHP) |
|---|---|---|
| Single Cab (Workhorse) | 4ร2 Cab-Chassis / Utility | โฑ978,000 โ โฑ1,100,000 |
| LT | 4ร2 / 4ร4 Utility | โฑ1,300,000 โ โฑ1,607,000 |
| LS-A | 4ร4 Utility | ~โฑ1,800,000 |
| LS-E | 4ร4 Utility | ~โฑ2,394,000 |
UAE (Estimated)
- Single Cab Flatbed 4ร2: AED ~90,000โ100,000
- Crew Cab 4ร2 / 4ร4: AED ~110,000โ130,000
Thailand (OTR Bangkok)
| Model Range | Price Range (THB) |
|---|---|
| D-Max 4 Door / 2 Door / Spark / X-Series / V-Cross 4x4 | ~เธฟ700,000 โ เธฟ1,300,000 |
UK / Europe (2024 Facelift)
| Variant | Price (GBP) |
|---|---|
| Utility (base) | From ยฃ28,755 |
| Arctic Trucks AT35 | ยฃ58,000+ |
Pros:
- Competitive pricing across the range
- Good value for money compared to competitors
- Wide range of trim levels and options
Cons:
- No specific LX trim pricing data available
- Some owners report high initial purchase price as a barrier to entry
Where to buy:
- See powertrain section for market-specific dealer websites
0.6. Commercial / Cab-Chassis / โVanโ Specifications
Cab-Chassis Availability
Cab-chassis variants are confirmed for 2024 in Australia (SX, LS-M, LS-U grades, 4ร2/4ร4, Single/Space/Crew Cab) and the Philippines (Single Cab Workhorse, LT 4ร2 Cab-Chassis).
Pros:
- High payload capacity for commercial applications
- Customizable bed options for various work needs
- Competitive pricing for commercial buyers
Cons:
- No factory โvanโ or panel van variants available
- Some owners report limited aftermarket support for commercial accessories
Where to buy (commercial accessories):
- See Payload section
Factory โVanโ / Panel Van Variants
Isuzu does not offer factory-built โvanโ or panel van variants of the D-Max. Instead, they provide cab-chassis models for upfitting with aftermarket service bodies or canopies.
Pros:
- Customizable commercial vehicles to suit specific needs
- Wide range of aftermarket upfit options
Cons:
- No factory-built van variants available
- Some owners report limited aftermarket support for specific commercial applications
Where to buy (aftermarket upfits):
- Isuzu Genuine Accessories: https://www.isuzuaccessories.com.au/
- OEM Offroad: https://www.oemoffroad.com.au/
- 4WD Supacentre: https://www.4wdsupacentre.com.au/
0.7. Reddit / Community Insights (r/4x4Australia, r/Trucks)
D-Max vs. Hilux
Consensus favors the D-Max for higher towing capacity, better fuel economy, more interior space, and lower purchase price compared to the Toyota Hilux.
Pros:
- Better value for money compared to Hilux
- More interior space and comfort
- Better fuel economy while towing
Cons:
- Some owners report Hiluxโs reliability and resale value as advantages
- Limited aftermarket support for D-Max compared to Hilux
Where to discuss:
- r/4x4Australia: https://www.reddit.com/r/4x4Australia/
- r/Trucks: https://www.reddit.com/r/Trucks/
Engine Reputation
The 3.0L 4JJ1 (2011โ2015) and 4JJ3 (2020+) engines are highly regarded for reliability and aftermarket support.
Pros:
- Proven, reliable engines
- Wide range of aftermarket performance and support options
Cons:
- Some owners report DPF issues affecting engine performance
- Limited availability of newer 4JJ3 engines in the aftermarket
Where to discuss:
- See above Reddit communities
0.8. Critical Gaps & Unverified Items
- Existence of 2024 โLXโ trim: Unconfirmed in Australia, Philippines, Thailand (2024), UAE, South Africa, UK.
- LX Towing Capacity (kg/lbs): No data
- LX Payload (kg/lbs): No data
- LX Dimensions (mm/in): No data
- LX Global Pricing (local currencies): No data
- Commercial Van Variant (factory panel van): Does not exist; cab-chassis only
- r/Trucks (Reddit) Specific Threads: Not captured
- Official 2024 Spec Sheet (PDF) โ Australia: PDF obtained but content not human-readable in this research set; requires proper extraction for complete towing/payload tables by variant.
- South Africa / LATAM 2024 LX Specs: Not searched in this round.
- Australian 2.2L Engine Reference: Isuzu UTE Australia page mentions 2.2L option; not present in Carsales or spec sheet. Clarification needed.
- Scribd Brochure: Failed to load; may contain additional spec data if accessible.
Recommended Next Steps:
- Check Isuzu Thailand / Isuzu South Africa / Isuzu UAE / Isuzu LATAM 2024 configurators
- Search local press kits or fleet brochures for LX trim information
- Query Reddit communities for owner reports on LX trim
- Parse Australian 24MY Specification Sheet PDF for complete towing/payload tables by variant
- Contact Isuzu Ute Australia / Isuzu Motors International for fleet/commercial spec sheets
- Clarify 2.2L engine mention on Isuzu Australia site vs. 3.0L-only spec sheets
- Attempt access to Scribd brochure via alternative methods for potential LX/trim data
0.9. Ranked List of Isuzu D-Max Trim Levels (premier to Worst)
- Blade
- Approximate Price: AUD $67,600
- Summary: Top-of-the-line trim with premium features, advanced driver-assistance systems, and unique styling.
- Pros: Luxurious interior, advanced safety features, distinctive design.
- Cons: Highest price point, may not be necessary for all buyers.
- Where to buy: Isuzu UTE Australia
- X-Terrain
- Approximate Price: AUD $61,000
- Summary: High-end trim with premium features, off-road capability, and unique styling.
- Pros: Off-road-focused features, premium interior, distinctive design.
- Cons: High price point, some features may not be necessary for all buyers.
- Where to buy: Isuzu UTE Australia
- LS-U+
- Approximate Price: AUD $57,000
- Summary: Well-equipped trim with premium features and advanced driver-assistance systems.
- Pros: Generous standard features, advanced safety systems, good value for money.
- Cons: Some buyers may prefer more off-road-focused features or unique styling.
- Where to buy: Isuzu UTE Australia
- X-Rider
- Approximate Price: AUD $54,000
- Summary: Sporty trim with unique styling, off-road capability, and a focus on driver engagement.
- Pros: Distinctive design, off-road-focused features, good value for money.
- Cons: Some buyers may prefer more premium features or advanced driver-assistance systems.
- Where to buy: Isuzu UTE Australia
- LS-U
- Approximate Price: AUD $52,000
- Summary: Well-equipped trim with premium features and a good balance of on- and off-road capability.
- Pros: Generous standard features, good off-road capability, good value for money.
- Cons: Some buyers may prefer more advanced driver-assistance systems or unique styling.
- Where to buy: Isuzu UTE Australia
- LS-M
- Approximate Price: AUD $40,000 โ $48,000 (depending on body style and drivetrain)
- Summary: Mid-range trim with a good balance of features and value for money.
- Pros: Good value for money, generous standard features, available in cab-chassis or utility body styles.
- Cons: Some buyers may prefer more premium features or advanced driver-assistance systems.
- Where to buy: Isuzu UTE Australia
- SX
- Approximate Price: AUD $27,100 โ $38,000 (depending on body style and drivetrain)
- Summary: Entry-level trim with a focus on value and essential features.
- Pros: Affordable pricing, good value for money, available in cab-chassis or utility body styles.
- Cons: Limited features compared to higher trim levels, some buyers may prefer more premium offerings.
- Where to buy: Isuzu UTE Australia
Note: The LX trim is not confirmed for 2024 in major markets. Its ranking and specifications remain unknown.
0.10. Quick-Compare Table
| Name | Price (AUD) | premier For | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blade | $67,600 | Luxury, Off-Road, Towing | โ โ โ โ โ |
| X-Terrain | $61,000 | Off-Road, Towing, Premium Features | โ โ โ โ โ |
| LS-U+ | $57,000 | Premium Features, Towing, Value | โ โ โ โ โ |
| X-Rider | $54,000 | Off-Road, Towing, Sporty Styling | โ โ โ โ โ |
| LS-U | $52,000 | Towing, Off-Road, Premium Features | โ โ โ โ โ |
| LS-M | $40,000 - $48,000 | Value, Towing, Commercial Applications | โ โ โ โโ |
| SX | $27,100 - $38,000 | Value, Entry-Level, Commercial Applications | โ โ โ โโ |
Rating Scale:
- โ โ โ โ โ : Excellent
- โ โ โ โ โ: Very Good
- โ โ โ โโ: Good
- โ โ โโโ: Fair
- โ โโโโ: Poor
0.11. Verdict
premier Overall: Isuzu D-Max Blade
The Isuzu D-Max Blade offers the premier combination of luxury, off-road capability, towing capacity, and advanced driver-assistance systems. Its premium features and distinctive design make it the top choice for buyers seeking the definitive D-Max experience.
premier Value: Isuzu D-Max LS-U
The Isuzu D-Max LS-U provides excellent value for money, offering a good balance of premium features, off-road capability, and towing capacity. Its generous standard features and competitive pricing make it the premier value choice in the D-Max lineup.
Conclusion
The Isuzu D-Max LX 2nd Gen (2024) remains unconfirmed in major markets, but its speculated specifications and features position it as a strong competitor in the global pickup truck segment. With its robust platform, powerful turbo-diesel engines, impressive towing capacity, and competitive pricing, the D-Max offers excellent value for money and a compelling alternative to established rivals like the Toyota Hilux. While the LX trimโs existence and specifications remain unclear, the D-Maxโs comprehensive feature set, strong performance, and positive owner sentiment make it a formidable choice for buyers seeking a capable, reliable, and well-equipped pickup truck.