1. Executive Summary
The 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe is the entry-level variant in Mercedes-Benz’s all-new two-door luxury coupe lineup, a model line created to replace the outgoing C-Class and E-Class coupes and convertibles with a single, unified offering. Powered by a 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-4 paired with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system producing 255 horsepower and 295 lb-ft of torque, the CLE 300 4MATIC delivers a 0–60 mph time of approximately 6.2 seconds and EPA-rated fuel economy of 24 mpg city / 33 mpg highway / 27 mpg combined. Its U.S. starting MSRP is $60,900 (or $59,550 excluding destination), with global pricing ranging from £48,195 OTR in the United Kingdom to roughly A$125,300 in Australia.
Crucially, the CLE is a 2+2 coupe that seats four passengers total, a fact uniformly confirmed by every authoritative source consulted. This report synthesizes data from manufacturer sites, third-party research, and global configurators to provide a complete picture of the model’s specifications, pricing, performance, and positioning within the luxury coupe segment.
2. Introduction and Market Positioning
The Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe represents a deliberate consolidation of Mercedes’ two-door model strategy. Previously, the brand sold separate coupe and convertible variants for both the C-Class and the E-Class, which fragmented the lineup across multiple nameplates. With the introduction of the CLE, those models have been folded into a single family designed to span the 2024 through at least 2027 model years. This shift reflects a broader industry trend toward fewer platforms carrying more variants.
What this positioning means for buyers is that the CLE occupies a clear middle ground. It is larger than the prior C-Class Coupe yet slightly more compact than the outgoing E-Class Coupe, a deliberate balance intended to capture a wider audience of luxury coupe shoppers. Within the CLE family itself, the 300 variant serves as the most accessible entry point. It sits below the more powerful CLE 450 4MATIC, the performance-focused AMG CLE 53, and the convertible variants in the Mercedes-Benz USA hierarchy.
The primary competitors for the CLE 300 fall into two distinct camps. The BMW 4 Series targets buyers seeking a similarly sized premium coupe, while the Ford Mustang GT appeals to those who prioritize performance value over badge prestige. Both rivals bracket the CLE in terms of pricing and demographic, though the Mercedes differentiates itself with a more luxurious interior, standard all-wheel drive, and a mild-hybrid powertrain that remains relatively uncommon in the segment.
3. Pricing
3.1. United States Pricing
The U.S. MSRP for the 2026 Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe is presented in three different ways across sources, all of which are essentially correct depending on what is included. The base MSRP excluding the destination charge is $59,550, as reported by Edmunds, CarBuzz, and MotorTrend. Mercedes-Benz USA advertises a price of $60,900 once the $1,350 destination fee is folded in, a figure echoed by Car and Driver. KBB lists the MSRP at $60,800 while posting a KBB Fair Purchase Price averaging $57,800, which suggests that real-world transaction prices frequently settle below sticker. Together, these three numbers give buyers a realistic corridor rather than a single fixed value, and understanding which figure each outlet cites is essential for cross-referencing.
The 2024 model year launched at a slightly lower $56,500 starting MSRP per CARFAX, suggesting the modest price creep between model years is consistent with typical year-over-year increases. This historical anchor helps frame the 2026 figure as a measured escalation rather than a sudden jump, though it also highlights the steady upward pressure on luxury coupe pricing in the U.S. market.
An optional Pinnacle Trim package is available for $2,600, adding notable upgrades including Digital Light LED headlamps, a head-up display, Dolby Atmos audio, and additional MBUX functionality, according to CarBuzz. For broader context, the 2026 CLE-class MSRP window stretches from $60,900 for the CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe up to $81,350 across all trims and body styles, per Car and Driver, placing the 300 firmly at the entry end of the lineup.
3.2. Global Pricing
The CLE 300 4MATIC’s global pricing reveals significant regional variation, and importantly, the U.S. is not the only or even the lowest-priced market. Regional factors such as taxation, homologation requirements, and local model strategies all play a role in shaping the final figure a buyer sees on a configurator. A market-by-market breakdown illustrates just how wide that spread can be.
- United Kingdom: The U.K. CLE Coupé lineup starts at £48,195 OTR (on-the-road), but notably, the base U.K. variant is the CLE 200 with rear-wheel drive rather than a 4MATIC version. The 300 4MATIC variant does not appear on the U.K. configurator, per Mercedes-Benz UK.
- Australia: Indicative pricing begins at A$125,300 including Luxury Car Tax and GST, with drive-away prices ranging from A$132,570 to A$139,322, according to carsales.com.au.
- Germany: A specific German MSRP for the CLE 300 was not located; the closest available data point is the €85,673.63 MSRP for the Mercedes-AMG CLE 53 4MATIC+ Coupé, which is a different, higher-performance variant, per Mercedes-Benz Germany.
- India: The CLE Cabriolet (convertible sibling) lists around ₹1.10 crore ex-showroom, equivalent to roughly ₹1.34 crore on-road in Delhi, according to Autocar India. Pricing for the CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe in India was not specifically located, but the related Cabriolet’s pricing provides a useful proxy.
This global pricing picture matters for several reasons. First, it shows that the CLE is positioned as a true premium product across markets, with prices consistently north of US$55,000 equivalent regardless of currency. Second, it illustrates the importance of regional model lineups: buyers in the U.K. do not get the 4MATIC all-wheel-drive system on the entry trim, while Australian and U.S. buyers do. The contrast between the German AMG figure and the more accessible U.S. pricing also hints at how performance variants carry a substantial premium in their home market, even when the underlying platform is shared.
4. Engine and Powertrain
The CLE 300 4MATIC is powered by Mercedes’ modern M254 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four engine paired with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system that contributes an additional 17 kW of electric assist. This powertrain is consistent across markets for the CLE 300 variant, reflecting a deliberate engineering strategy to deliver strong output from a relatively compact displacement. The pairing reflects Mercedes’ broader downsizing philosophy, which uses electrification to compensate for smaller displacement while preserving the throttle response and torque delivery expected from the brand’s passenger coupes.
The headline outputs are:
- Power: 255 hp @ 5,800 rpm (approximately 190 kW in Australian specification)
- Torque: 295 lb-ft @ 2,000–3,200 rpm (approximately 400 Nm in Australian and Indian specifications)
- Transmission: 9G-TRONIC 9-speed automatic
- Drivetrain: 4MATIC all-wheel drive (standard on U.S. and Australian CLE 300 variants)
- Fuel requirement: 95 RON premium unleaded petrol
Together, these figures position the CLE 300 firmly in the grand touring category rather than the outright performance end of the lineup. The 9G-TRONIC automatic is widely regarded for its smoothness and ability to keep the engine in its broad power band, while 4MATIC all-wheel drive provides additional traction and cornering stability in adverse weather. The premium 95 RON fuel requirement is consistent with Mercedes’ high-compression turbocharged designs and should be factored into long-term running costs for prospective buyers.
The 48-volt mild-hybrid system is not a full hybrid, as it cannot drive the car on electric power alone, but it provides a meaningful boost during acceleration, enables smoother stop-start operation, and recovers kinetic energy during deceleration. This technology has become Mercedes’ standard approach for downsized engines and helps the relatively small 2.0-liter four-cylinder produce torque figures that would have required a much larger engine a decade ago. In everyday conditions, the system is largely transparent to the driver, though its effects are most noticeable during launch off the line and during low-speed stop-start traffic, where the transition between engine off and engine on is virtually imperceptible.
For comparison, the U.K.-market CLE 200 uses the same 1,999 cc four-cylinder base engine but tuned to 204 hp plus 23 hp of hybrid assist, paired exclusively with rear-wheel drive and Euro 6e-bis compliant emissions. The Indian-market CLE Cabriolet is rated slightly higher at 258 hp and 400 Nm, with the 48V system adding over 20 hp. These regional variations illustrate how Mercedes calibrates the same fundamental engine family to suit different market expectations, regulatory environments, and product body styles, ensuring each variant delivers an appropriate balance of efficiency and performance.
5. Performance
The CLE 300 4MATIC delivers what Mercedes describes as “comfort-tuned” performance — explicitly not a sports car, but a refined daily-driver coupe engineered for relaxed cruising rather than aggressive driving. This positioning shapes every aspect of the vehicle’s behavior, from throttle mapping to suspension calibration.
The 0–60 mph acceleration figures illustrate the split between manufacturer claims and independent testing:
- Manufacturer/dealer sources: 6.2 seconds to 60 mph (MotorTrend, KBB, carsales.com.au)
- Car and Driver independent estimate: ~5.2 seconds (Car and Driver)
This discrepancy is significant — nearly a full second faster according to Car and Driver — and likely reflects differing test methodologies. The 6.2-second figure may represent a more conservative manufacturer claim under suboptimal conditions, such as cold starts, lower-octane fuel, or a full tank, while Car and Driver’s independent instrumented testing under ideal conditions produced the faster result. Buyers evaluating the car’s real-world capability should weigh both numbers rather than relying on a single data point.
Top speed figures also vary by market due to electronic limiters:
- U.S. spec: Electronically limited to 130 mph
- Global spec: 250 km/h (≈155 mph) in Australian specification (carsales.com.au)
This is not a different engine tune — it is purely a market-specific electronic limitation, often tied to tire speed ratings and regional regulations.
For further context, the U.K.-spec CLE 200 accelerates 0–62 mph in 7.4 seconds with a top speed of 149 mph (Mercedes-Benz UK), while the Indian CLE Cabriolet reaches 100 km/h in approximately 6.7 seconds (Autocar India). These regional variations help prospective owners understand how their specific market configuration may differ from global benchmark numbers.
The CLE 300 uses a comfort-tuned standard suspension, which reinforces Mercedes’ positioning of this variant as a grand tourer rather than a hard-edged sport coupe. Buyers seeking sharper dynamics would step up to the CLE 450 or AMG CLE 53, both of which offer sportier chassis tuning and more aggressive power delivery. For the typical CLE 300 owner, however, the emphasis on ride quality and effortless acceleration aligns with the model’s role as a comfortable, stylish daily driver.
6. Fuel Economy
6.1. U.S. EPA Ratings
The 2026 CLE 300 4MATIC is officially rated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency at 24 mpg in the city, 33 mpg on the highway, and 27 mpg in combined driving. This consolidated figure is consistent with the data published by Car and Driver and Kelley Blue Book for the U.S.-specification coupe.
Some sources publish slightly different figures, which generally reflects rounding practices or minor specification changes between model years. CarBuzz, for example, lists 23 mpg city and 32 mpg highway without publishing a combined value. MotorTrend cites a range of approximately 23 to 24 mpg city and 32 to 33 mpg highway, while also noting a total driving range of up to 470 miles on a full tank. These small variations are worth flagging, since prospective buyers comparing window-sticker data against online configurators may notice minor discrepancies.
The 2026 model year shows a modest reduction in efficiency compared to its predecessor. The 2024 CLE was rated at 28 mpg combined (24 city / 34 highway), according to CARFAX. That represents roughly a 1 mpg drop in the combined estimate year over year, likely tied to changes in testing procedures or minor mechanical updates rather than a wholesale powertrain revision.
Working from the 27 mpg combined rating and the standard 17.4-gallon (66-liter) fuel tank, the theoretical driving range comes out to approximately 470 miles per fill-up, as confirmed by both KBB and MotorTrend. For a luxury coupe producing 255 horsepower and equipped with standard all-wheel drive, this range figure is respectable. It outperforms many V6-powered rivals and substantially outdistances comparable V8 grand tourers, making the CLE 300 a relatively efficient choice within its competitive set.
6.2. Global Fuel Economy
Because different markets rely on different testing protocols, fuel economy figures for the CLE family vary considerably across regions. The same engine and drivetrain can return wildly different official numbers depending on whether it was tested under the EPA cycle in the United States or the WLTP cycle used in Europe and many other international markets.
In the United Kingdom, the base CLE 200 petrol with rear-wheel drive is rated at 43.5 mpg combined, with CO₂ emissions of 148 g/km, per Mercedes-Benz UK. The diesel-powered CLE 220 d performs considerably better, posting 60.2 mpg combined and 124 g/km CO₂ on the same test cycle, reflecting both the inherent efficiency advantage of compression-ignition engines and the favorable gearing of the diesel 4MATIC variants. In Australia, the CLE 300 returns 7.5 L/100 km on the combined cycle (5.9 L/100 km highway / 10.3 L/100 km city), with CO₂ output of 170 g/km per carsales.com.au. At the performance end of the lineup, the German-market AMG CLE 53 is rated at 9.1 L/100 km combined and 207 g/km CO₂, according to Mercedes-Benz Germany.
The substantial gap between U.S. and European figures is largely attributable to the differing test cycles rather than any mechanical distinction between cars sold in each region. WLTP, used in the U.K. and Australia, employs a more lenient laboratory procedure that tends to produce higher reported mpg figures, while the EPA cycle that governs U.S. labeling applies more conservative real-world adjustments. The takeaway for buyers is that official economy labels are most meaningful when compared against vehicles tested under the same regime — a U.K.-spec CLE 200 should not be directly compared to a U.S.-spec CLE 300 without acknowledging this testing disparity.
7. Passenger Capacity and Seating — A Core Question Answered
This section directly addresses the central research question concerning passengers in the Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe. Across every authoritative source consulted, without exception, the CLE Coupe is confirmed to seat four passengers total in a 2+2 layout — two front seats and two smaller rear seats accessed through the two doors.
The 2+2 architecture is a defining characteristic of the CLE Coupe, and multiple official and editorial sources converge on this figure. The U.K. official configurator explicitly states that the CLE Coupé seats four passengers with two doors. KBB lists maximum seating capacity at four passengers, with front headroom measuring 40.2 inches and front legroom measuring 42.1 inches. MotorTrend describes the CLE as a two-door, four-seat coupe. Car and Driver classifies the vehicle as a four-passenger, two-door coupe, with front and rear passenger volumes of 55 and 37 cubic feet respectively.
Additional confirmation comes from Edmunds, which records a Total Seating figure of four for the AMG CLE 53 trim, with the same body-style constraints applying across the entire CLE Coupe lineup. CARFAX corroborates this for the 2027 model year, confirming that the CLE is available in coupe and convertible body styles, both with four seats, with the base CLE 300 using the same turbocharged 2.0-liter engine.
Mercedes-Benz itself characterizes the CLE 300 as a personal two-door coupe, designed primarily for the owner and one companion, while still providing ample rear-seat space and cargo capacity for daily driving practicality.
Rear-seat accommodation is the natural trade-off inherent to any 2+2 coupe, and the CLE is no exception. The rear seats are universally described as premier suited for children or shorter adults on occasional trips. KBB notes that rear legroom is relatively tight, suitable primarily for occasional passengers, while MotorTrend offers a slightly more optimistic counterpoint suggesting that legroom is generous despite a low roofline. Car and Driver describes the rear seats as a pair of bucket seats that remain adult-friendly for shorter passengers. The Indian-market CLE Cabriolet follows the same 2+2 pattern, with rear seats premier suited for children due to limited knee room.
Standard comfort and convenience features include heated front seats and six USB-C ports for passenger device charging in the global specification.
The bottom line on passenger capacity is unambiguous: the CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe is a strict 2+2 coupe seating four passengers total. Any references to five-seat configurations in connection with the CLE refer to competitors such as the BMW 4 Series, not to the Mercedes-Benz CLE itself. Buyers seeking additional rear-passenger space should consider four-door alternatives, as the two-door CLE Coupe is engineered with front-seat occupants and occasional rear passengers as the primary use case.
8. Dimensions and Cargo Capacity
The CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe shares its physical dimensions across markets and model years, as confirmed by sources including KBB, Mercedes-Benz UK, and Australian configurators.
| Specification | U.S. (Imperial) | Metric / Global |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 191.0 in | 4,850 mm |
| Width | — | 1,861 mm |
| Height | — | 1,423 mm (UK) / 1,416 mm (Australia) |
| Wheelbase | 112.8 in | ≈2,865 mm |
| Kerb weight | — | 1,879 kg |
| Passenger volume | 92 cu.ft. total (55 front / 37 rear) | — |
| Trunk capacity | 11.2 cu.ft. | 420 L |
| Fuel tank | 17.4 gal | 66 L |
The table above outlines the core measurements that define the CLE 300’s footprint. With a length of 191.0 inches and a wheelbase stretching to 112.8 inches, the coupe occupies a substantial presence on the road while still maintaining proportions suited to its two-door layout. Kerb weight comes in at 1,879 kilograms, reflecting the solid build expected from a Mercedes-Benz passenger coupe.
Passenger volume is rated at 92 cubic feet in total, divided into 55 cubic feet for front occupants and 37 cubic feet for rear passengers. That rear figure underscores the second row as a space better suited to occasional use rather than long-distance comfort for adults. The fuel tank holds 17.4 gallons (66 liters), supporting the engine’s combined efficiency figures discussed earlier.
Trunk space expands with folded rear seats. At 11.2 cubic feet / 420 liters, the CLE’s trunk is competitive for the luxury coupe segment — adequate for a weekend trip for two but not generous by sedan standards. Buyers prioritizing cargo flexibility should note that folding the rear bench substantially broadens the available luggage area, though the resulting load floor is not flat. For context, the trunk volume aligns closely with rivals such as the BMW 4 Series and Audi A5, while falling short of dedicated grand touring coupes. Practical implications for owners include packing light for extended journeys and treating the rear seats as a secondary storage zone when needed.
9. Interior and Technology
The CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe arrives thoroughly outfitted from the base configuration, with Mercedes-Benz offering a technology package that balances everyday usability with the brand’s signature sense of occasion. The cabin centers on a pair of high-resolution displays that work in concert to deliver information, navigation, and entertainment without overwhelming the driver, while premium materials and thoughtful ergonomics reinforce the car’s positioning as a grand tourer rather than a stripped-down coupe.
- Digital instrument cluster: 12.3-inch
- Center touchscreen: 11.9-inch with the latest-generation MBUX infotainment system, including wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Panoramic sunroof: Standard
- Ambient lighting: 64-color adjustable
- Available Burmester surround audio system
- Available AMG Line exterior package
- Standard features (2024 model): wireless device charging, navigation, dual-zone climate control
The MBUX platform represents Mercedes-Benz’s flagship infotainment architecture and marks a meaningful evolution from earlier Mercedes interface generations, offering more responsive voice control and customizable screen layouts. Wireless smartphone integration is included as standard equipment, removing the need for cable connections during daily use. The 11.9-inch portrait-oriented center touchscreen consolidates both climate controls and infotainment functions into a single interface, which reduces dashboard clutter and simplifies the visual hierarchy. For buyers seeking an elevated audio experience, the optional Burmester surround system delivers concert-hall acoustics that complement the cabin’s acoustic insulation. Together, these technology features create an environment that feels both modern and intuitive, aligning with the CLE 300’s role as a refined daily driver with genuine grand touring capability.
10. Safety and Driver Assistance
The CLE 300 4MATIC is equipped with a comprehensive suite of standard and available safety technologies designed to protect occupants and support the driver in a wide range of traffic conditions. These systems reflect Mercedes-Benz’s longstanding emphasis on integrating active and passive safety measures into its modern passenger coupes.
- Blind Spot Assist (Loeber Motors)
- Active Brake Assist (Loeber Motors)
- Adaptive cruise control (Loeber Motors)
- Surround-view camera (Loeber Motors)
- Self-parking system (2024 model) (CARFAX)
Together, these features provide layered protection by combining monitoring, intervention, and visibility aids that help reduce the likelihood of collisions and assist during low-speed maneuvering. For everyday commuting, adaptive cruise control and Blind Spot Assist reduce driver fatigue and improve situational awareness. During parking, the surround-view camera and self-parking system simplify navigating tight spaces typical of coupe-class vehicles.
Higher trims introduce additional protective technology. The AMG CLE 53, for example, incorporates side airbags and windowbags in the rear, along with PRE-SAFE® Impuls Side, which shifts the driver and front passenger toward the interior in anticipation of a side collision (Mercedes-Benz Germany). This pre-emptive positioning can create additional crumple zone space before impact, illustrating how Mercedes-Benz extends passive safety into the moments immediately preceding a crash.
11. Competitors and Reception
The CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe competes primarily against the BMW 4 Series (including the upper-tier 2 Series offerings) and the Ford Mustang GT. This pairing of rivals reflects the CLE’s positioning as a premium daily-driver coupe rather than a pure sports car. Mercedes-Benz has clearly targeted buyers seeking a blend of luxury appointments, refined powertrain behavior, and grand-touring comfort, rather than enthusiasts prioritizing lap times and razor-sharp handling. As a result, the CLE sits in a distinct niche where two-door refinement takes precedence over outright sporting intent.
The 2024 model year CLE earned an 8/10 professional rating from CARFAX, accompanied by consumer reviews averaging 4.78/5. Reviewers consistently praised its sleek exterior proportions and the sophistication of its powertrain lineup, while noting that its pricing sits at the steep end of the segment and its handling leans toward comfort rather than the more aggressive, sport-focused tuning found in some rivals.
This feedback aligns with the CLE’s broader market positioning. The model is not engineered as a driver’s car in the same manner as a BMW M4 or a Mustang GT; instead, it functions as a luxury grand tourer aimed at buyers who prioritize comfort, refinement, and brand prestige over outright driving engagement. The CLE 300, serving as the entry-level variant, doubles down on the grand-tourer philosophy by emphasizing accessible luxury, smooth daily drivability, and the visual presence of the coupe body style.
12. Conclusion
The Mercedes-Benz CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe is a 2-door, 2+2 luxury coupe seating four passengers total. It is powered by a 255-hp 2.0L turbocharged inline-4 with a 48V mild-hybrid system producing 295 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 9-speed automatic and standard 4MATIC all-wheel drive. The coupe accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in approximately 6.2 seconds per manufacturer figures, or as quick as around 5.2 seconds according to Car and Driver’s independent testing. Its top speed is electronically limited to 130 mph in the U.S. (250 km/h in global specification), and EPA-rated fuel economy stands at 24 mpg city, 33 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined. From its 17.4-gallon tank, total driving range works out to roughly 470 miles.
Pricing reflects the model’s positioning at the entry point of Mercedes-Benz’s larger coupe lineup. The U.S. starting MSRP is $60,900 as listed on Mercedes-Benz USA, or $59,550 excluding destination, with KBB Fair Purchase Price running around $57,800. Global pricing ranges from £48,195 on-the-road in the U.K. for the related CLE 200 (since the 300 4MATIC is not sold there) to roughly A$125,300 base in Australia. The higher-performance AMG CLE 53 sibling carries a German MSRP of €85,673.63, illustrating the substantial spread within the CLE range.
On the central question of passenger capacity, the CLE 300 4MATIC Coupe is consistently confirmed as a 4-passenger, 2-door, 2+2 coupe across every authoritative source consulted. Mercedes-Benz’s own configurators, KBB, Edmunds, MotorTrend, Car and Driver, and CARFAX all describe the same layout. There is no ambiguity on this point: the CLE 300 4MATIC is not a five-seat vehicle. It is a personal luxury coupe designed primarily for two occupants, with two additional rear seats suitable for children or shorter adults on occasional trips. Globally, this 4-seat configuration is consistent across markets and across model years 2024, 2026, and 2027, which simplifies cross-border specification research.
The CLE 300 4MATIC represents Mercedes-Benz’s response to buyers seeking an affordable, refined, all-wheel-drive luxury coupe to replace both the outgoing C- and E-Class coupes. It delivers on that brief with a modern mild-hybrid powertrain, a beautifully finished interior equipped with the latest MBUX technology, and the unmistakable Mercedes-Benz design language. Wrapped in a comfortable, if not particularly sporting, two-door package, it occupies a deliberate middle ground between daily usability and grand-touring character. For shoppers prioritizing rear-seat practicality or outright performance, the AMG variants or the larger S-Class coupe may warrant closer attention, but within its segment the CLE 300 4MATIC stands as a coherent and well-resolved entry.