Yes, switch
Skip to content
Back to Latest Research

2024 Nissan GT-R Research: Specs, Pricing, Passenger Reality & Owner Insights

Explore the 2024 Nissan GT-R specs, pricing, and real-world insights in our latest research. Read our research.

2024 Nissan GT-R Research: Specs, Pricing, Passenger Reality & Owner Insights

1. Executive Summary

The 2024 Nissan GT-R (R35) marks the final model year for this legendary generation in North America, leaving behind a polarizing yet compelling package. At its heart sits a hand‑built 3.8‑liter twin‑turbo V6 that delivers 565 to 600 horsepower depending on trim, paired with the sophisticated ATTESA E‑TS all‑wheel‑drive system. The 2+2 coupé body officially accommodates four occupants, though in practice it functions as a two‑seat supercar for adult drivers.

Pricing spans from approximately $122,885 for the Premium grade to more than $222,885 for the NISMO variant. Two limited U.S.‑only final editions — the Skyline Edition at $133,000 and the T‑spec Takumi at $153,000 — round out the lineup and underscore the model’s collector appeal.

Real‑world fuel economy reported by owners falls between 14 and 18 mpg combined, which is noticeably lower than the EPA’s 18 mpg combined rating. This gap highlights the impact of spirited driving and the car’s performance‑oriented calibration on everyday efficiency.

This research synthesizes manufacturer specifications, professional analyses, and owner‑forum data to provide a comprehensive answer to three core questions: what the 2024 GT‑R actually offers, what it costs worldwide, and how usable its 2+2 passenger layout truly is.

2. Quick-Compare: 2024 Nissan GT-R Trims at a Glance

The 2024 Nissan GT-R lineup presents five distinct trim levels, each calibrated to serve a specific segment of the high-performance coupe market. Our analysis reveals a carefully structured hierarchy that spans from the accessible Premium AWD to the track-focused NISMO variant, with limited-edition models bridging the gap for collectors and driving purists. Every trim retains the iconic hand-built 3.8-liter twin-turbocharged V6 engine, though output varies at the range-topping NISMO.

TrimU.S. MSRP (USD)Premier ForPowerRating
Premium AWD$122,885Purist value, daily-driver GT565 hp★★★★☆
Skyline Edition$133,000 (limited)Collectors, heritage styling fans565 hp★★★★½
T-Spec$142,885Track-day enthusiasts, brake upgrade565 hp★★★★½
T-spec Takumi$153,000 (limited)Connoisseurs, hand-built exclusivity565 hp★★★★★
NISMO$222,885Maximum performance, collectors600 hp★★★★★

The pricing structure reflects a deliberate strategy: the $20,000 step from Premium to T-Spec adds carbon-ceramic brakes and track-oriented suspension tuning, while the NISMO commands an $80,000 premium over the T-Spec for its 35-horsepower increase, carbon-fiber bodywork, and motorsport-derived aerodynamics. Limited-run models like the Skyline Edition and T-spec Takumi occupy unique positions, blending heritage cues with mechanical upgrades that justify their collectibility. Buyers should weigh intended use — daily grand touring versus circuit attendance — against the substantial cost differentials when selecting a trim.

3. Detailed Trim Breakdown & Analysis

3.1. Nissan GT-R Premium AWD — The Entry Point

Price: $122,885 (USD, including destination)

The Premium serves as the gateway to GT-R ownership, yet describing it as merely a base trim undersells its capabilities. Every Premium leaves the factory with the same hand-built VR38DETT 3.8L twin-turbocharged V6 that powers the entire range — each engine assembled by a single Takumi craftsman at Nissan’s Yokohama facility, a process that underpins both the model’s reliability reputation when properly maintained and its premium positioning. Output is rated at 565 horsepower (421 kW) at 6,800 rpm and 467 lb-ft of torque at 3,300 rpm, delivered through a 6-speed dual-clutch transmission and the ATTESA E-TS all-wheel-drive system with its characteristic rear-biased torque split.

Research from CarEdge records a 0–60 mph time of 2.9 seconds for the Premium, placing it firmly in supercar territory at a sub-$125k entry point. However, owner discussions indicate that spirited driving routinely pushes real-world fuel economy into the 14–16 mpg range, well below the EPA’s official 18 mpg combined rating. For the 2024 model year, Nissan finally added wired Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, though wireless connectivity remains absent — a reflection of the GT-R’s aging interior architecture.

Pros:

  • Most affordable entry into GT-R ownership; sub-$125k for a 2.9-second car
  • Identical hand-built VR38DETT engine as more expensive trims
  • Rear-biased AWD provides year-round usability
  • Wired smartphone integration finally added for 2024

Cons:

  • Interior feels dated versus German competitors at similar price
  • Real-world fuel economy often 14–16 mpg combined
  • 2+2 rear seats effectively unusable for adults or older children
  • Markups of $5,000–$40,000+ above MSRP reported due to end-of-production scarcity

Where to buy:

  • Cars.com 2024 GT-R listings
  • Car and Driver specs page
  • MotorWeek pricing breakdown

3.2. Nissan GT-R Skyline Edition — Heritage Tribute

Price: $133,000 (USD, limited to under 200 units in U.S.)

The Skyline Edition represents one of two U.S.-only farewell editions for the R35 generation, leaning heavily into nostalgia rather than outright performance gains. It carries the same 565 hp drivetrain as the Premium but distinguishes itself through heritage-inspired styling cues and a striking Sora Blue interior theme that pays homage to the iconic Hakosuka and R34 Skylines. Production is capped at fewer than 200 units for the entire U.S. market, which has predictably triggered collector interest and significant dealer markups.

From a pure value perspective, the Skyline Edition commands roughly a $10,000 premium over the base Premium for cosmetic and trim enhancements rather than mechanical upgrades. This makes it a questionable proposition for pure driving enthusiasts but a compelling one for collectors who recognize that final-edition status often translates to long-term appreciation — though owner communities debate whether GT-Rs truly appreciate given how frequently they are driven rather than stored.

Pros:

  • Limited production (<200 units) enhances collectibility
  • Unique Sora Blue interior theme with heritage design touches
  • Same proven 565 hp powertrain as Premium
  • Strong emotional appeal for Skyline/GT-R enthusiasts

Cons:

  • $10,000 premium over base with no additional power
  • Same dated interior tech and 2+2 passenger limitations
  • Secondary-market markups may make actual transaction prices irrational
  • No mechanical upgrades versus Premium trim

Where to buy:

  • Yahoo News Skyline/Takumi coverage
  • Cars.com 2024 GT-R trims

3.3. Nissan GT-R T-Spec — The Track-Day Sweet Spot

Price: $142,885 (USD, including destination)

The T-Spec occupies an enviable middle ground in the 2024 lineup, offering meaningful performance hardware upgrades over the Premium without the six-figure price jump to NISMO territory. According to published research, the T-Spec adds NISMO-spec carbon-ceramic brakes, forged wheels, wider fenders, and exclusive color options, plus a mechanical front limited-slip differential on certain configurations. The carbon-ceramic brake upgrade alone typically costs $3,000–$7,000 in aftermarket replacement according to owner reports, so its inclusion from the factory represents genuine value.

Power remains at 565 hp, but the chassis upgrades transform the car’s character on track. Owners report the T-Spec feels notably more responsive in aggressive driving scenarios thanks to reduced unsprung mass from the forged wheels and improved fade resistance from the carbon-ceramic stoppers. For buyers who actually plan to exploit the GT-R’s performance envelope, the T-Spec arguably offers the strongest performance-per-dollar proposition in the lineup.

Pros:

  • Factory carbon-ceramic brakes (saves $3k–$7k vs. aftermarket)
  • Forged wheels reduce unsprung mass
  • Wider fenders accommodate more aggressive wheel/tire fitments
  • Mechanical front LSD on select configurations enhances turn-in

Cons:

  • $20,000 premium over base with same 565 hp output
  • Brake replacement costs still very high when needed
  • Limited ground clearance with lowered suspension
  • Same 2+2 passenger compromises as base model

Where to buy:

  • MotorWeek T-Spec details
  • Top Gear 2024 GT-R first look

3.4. Nissan GT-R T-spec Takumi — The Connoisseur’s Edition

Price: $153,000 (USD, U.S.-only limited edition)

The T-spec Takumi represents the apex of mainstream GT-R craftsmanship, distinguished primarily by its Takumi-built engine — where the master craftsmen of Nissan’s Yokohama plant personally assemble and sign each powerplant. The interior features an exclusive Mori Green color theme that distinguishes it from the Skyline Edition’s blue palette.

While power output remains at 565 hp, the Takumi designation historically correlates with engines that meet stricter tolerances and often deliver slightly better performance consistency. For buyers who view the GT-R as a piece of automotive artistry rather than mere transportation, the Takumi carries an almost philosophical appeal. Pricing of $153,000 positions it roughly $10,000 above the standard T-Spec but well below the NISMO’s $222,885 entry point.

Pros:

  • Hand-built Takumi engine (slightly tighter tolerances)
  • Unique Mori Green interior theme
  • Limited U.S. production enhances exclusivity
  • T-Spec chassis upgrades included (carbon-ceramics, forged wheels)

Cons:

  • $10,000 over standard T-Spec for engine craftsmanship primarily
  • Same 565 hp output; no performance advantage on paper
  • Dealer markups likely severe given low production numbers
  • Interior tech remains dated

Where to buy:

  • Yahoo News end-of-line editions

3.5. Nissan GT-R NISMO — The definitive Expression

Price: $222,885 (USD, including destination)

The NISMO is where the GT-R ceases to be merely fast and becomes genuinely ballistic. Power jumps to 600 hp (447 kW) with torque increasing to 481 lb-ft (652 N·m), achieved through upgraded turbochargers, revised engine calibration, and NISMO-specific intake and exhaust tuning. The NISMO also receives unique aerodynamic elements, a track-tuned suspension, Recaro carbon-fiber bucket seats, and additional weight reduction measures.

Historical 0–60 mph times for the NISMO hover around 2.5 seconds — meaningfully quicker than the 2.9-second figure cited for the Premium. Top speed is limited to 196 mph (315 km/h) across the lineup. The $80,000 jump from T-spec Takumi to NISMO is steep, but it delivers genuine track-focused engineering rather than mere cosmetic differentiation.

For the 2024 model year, special NISMO variants including Track Editions have reportedly commanded prices up to $456,000+, placing them in exotic-car pricing territory. Community discussions note that well-equipped NISMO models now regularly exceed $200,000 at dealerships.

Pros:

  • 600 hp with 481 lb-ft torque — supercar-class performance
  • Track-engineered suspension, aero, and weight reduction
  • Recaro carbon-fiber bucket seats for serious driving
  • Strongest potential for collectibility and appreciation

Cons:

  • $80,000 premium over T-spec Takumi
  • Extremely stiff ride quality impacts daily usability
  • Higher maintenance costs; Recaro seats reduce comfort
  • Fuel economy worse than standard trims

Where to buy:

  • Cars.com NISMO listings
  • Fast Car NISMO pricing

4. The Passenger Question: 2+2 Realism

Official specifications from the manufacturer and major automotive data sources list the GT‑R as a 2+2 layout with a nominal four‑passenger capacity. The published interior dimensions show rear headroom of 33.5 inches and rear legroom of just 26.4 inches, yielding a total passenger volume of 79 cubic feet (2,237 liters).

  • Seating configuration: 2+2 (four‑seat nominal)
  • Rear headroom: 33.5 inches
  • Rear legroom: 26.4 inches
  • Total passenger volume: 79 cu ft (2,237 L)

Community research on forums such as Reddit’s r/gtr consistently reports that the rear seats accommodate only very young children, typically under five years old. Owners comparing the GT‑R to a four‑door BMW M3 for family duties conclude that the car functions effectively as a two‑seater for everyday use. An analysis by AutoIndustriya Philippines also highlighted heat radiating from the transmission tunnel, which makes the rear‑seat area uncomfortable even on short trips.

Luggage capacity is limited to approximately 11.1 cubic feet (314 liters), a figure more comparable to a small hatchback than to a traditional grand tourer. For buyers evaluating the GT‑R as a daily driver or family vehicle, the 2+2 designation should be interpreted as occasional emergency seating rather than genuine four‑passenger accommodation. While some listings categorize the model as a two‑seater, that classification is technically inaccurate but pragmatically realistic for adult occupants.

5. Global Pricing Reality

The 2024 GT-R’s global availability presents a fragmented landscape that potential buyers must navigate carefully. Our research confirms the model is no longer offered in Europe or the United Kingdom due to stringent noise regulations, though this reflects the established status quo for the R35 generation in those markets rather than a development specific to the 2024 model year. Active markets currently include Japan, the United States, the Philippines, Australia, and select Middle Eastern countries, each with distinct pricing structures shaped by local taxation, import policies, and regulatory requirements.

In the United States, pricing spans from $122,885 for the Premium trim to $222,885 for the NISMO variant, with limited-edition models positioned at $153,000. All listed figures include destination charges and represent increases of approximately $7,000 to $10,000 compared to the preceding 2023 model year. This upward adjustment reflects both inflationary pressures and the model’s positioning as a low-volume halo vehicle approaching the end of its production cycle.

The Philippines market illustrates the dramatic impact of import duties and localized engineering requirements. The 2024 Premium carries a sticker price of roughly PHP 12.445 million, which converts to approximately $224,000 USD—nearly double the American MSRP. Beyond the substantial price premium, the Philippines-specification model mandates 100-octane fuel and delivers slightly revised output figures of 570 PS versus the 565 hp quoted for other markets, a difference attributable to local calibration strategies and fuel quality considerations.

Australian pricing for the 2024 model year was not captured in our analysis; the most recent authoritative reference point dates to 2020, when the Premium was listed at AUD $193,800 and the Track Edition at AUD $247,000. Given the cumulative effects of inflation and the R35’s end-of-production status, current Australian pricing almost certainly exceeds these historical figures by a meaningful margin. Pricing for Japan and the Middle East for the 2024 model year similarly remains unavailable in collected sources, representing a notable information gap for prospective buyers in those regions.

6. Fuel Economy: Official vs. Real World

The Environmental Protection Agency rates the 2024 GT-R at 16 mpg city, 22 mpg highway, and 18 mpg combined, yielding an estimated driving range of 312 miles in city conditions and 429 miles on the highway. For a 565-horsepower all-wheel-drive coupé, these figures represent a respectable balance between performance and practicality, though they naturally trail more conventional grand tourers.

Owner-reported data gathered through community research paints a different picture. Consistent feedback across enthusiast forums indicates real-world combined economy typically falls between 14 and 18 mpg, with spirited driving pushing consumption into the low teens. Analysis of long-term ownership costs reinforces this reality; CarEdge projects approximately $12,835 in fuel expenditure over a five-year period, making fuel a meaningful recurring cost for prospective buyers. European certification data from the 2020–2022 NISMO variant shows a combined figure of 16.3 mpg (14.4 L/100 km) under the WLTP cycle, though current-model-year WLTP numbers remain unavailable. Meanwhile, Philippines-specification 2024 models report CO₂ emissions of roughly 300 g/km, which translates to approximately 11–12 L/100 km in actual driving conditions.

These divergent figures underscore the importance of aligning expectations with intended usage. Daily commuters should budget for the lower end of the real-world range, while highway-oriented drivers may approach EPA estimates. The gap between laboratory certification and on-road performance remains consistent with other high-output forced-induction vehicles, where driving style exerts outsized influence on consumption.

7. Ownership Costs: What Reddit Owners Actually Pay

Beyond the purchase price, the GT-R’s ownership costs are notably elevated for its performance class, reflecting the complexity of its dual-clutch transmission, advanced all-wheel-drive system, and high-performance braking components. The r/gtr community has compiled fairly consistent estimates that serve as a practical baseline for prospective owners.

  • Annual maintenance (fluids, inspections): $2,000–$4,000
  • Transmission fluid change (every 30,000 miles): $1,000–$1,200
  • Carbon-ceramic brake replacement: $3,000–$7,000
  • Tire sets: ~$900 ($225 per tire)
  • Insurance: $2,000–$4,000+ annually

These figures illustrate why budgeting for a GT-R extends well beyond the monthly payment. Transmission service intervals are non-negotiable, and carbon-ceramic rotors, while offering exceptional fade resistance, carry a replacement cost that can rival a used economy car. Tire expenses are moderated by the factory Dunlop SP Sport Maxx GT 600K sizing, yet insurance premiums remain highly variable based on location, driver profile, and coverage level.

CarEdge estimates five-year total ownership costs of approximately $150,000, with depreciation representing the largest component. This projection assumes average annual mileage and includes fuel, financing, insurance, maintenance, and repairs, providing a holistic view of the financial commitment.

The reliability consensus among owners is that 2012+ models are notably more reliable thanks to transmission refinements, and 2017+ models represent the most refined iteration. Early R35s (2008–2011) suffered from bell-housing rattle issues, but high-mileage examples exceeding 100,000 miles exist with routine maintenance, demonstrating that the platform can deliver longevity when serviced correctly.

8. Verdict: Overall Standout and Strongest Value

8.1. Overall Standout: 2024 Nissan GT-R T-spec Takumi ($153,000)

The T-spec Takumi represents the most compelling balance within the GT-R lineup, merging collector-grade exclusivity with tangible performance hardware. At its core sits the hand-built Takumi engine, assembled by master craftsmen whose names are etched onto each unit, delivering a level of provenance that resonates with enthusiasts seeking more than outright speed. The T-Spec chassis upgrades — carbon-ceramic brakes and forged RAYS wheels — provide measurable reductions in unsprung mass and thermal fade resistance, translating to consistent lap times and confident road manners. An exclusive Mori Green interior treatment adds visual distinction that sets the cabin apart from lesser trims. Remarkably, this package arrives at $69,000 less than the NISMO variant, positioning the Takumi as the sweet spot for buyers who want the R35’s soul without underwriting the full NISMO hardware suite.

8.2. Strongest Value: 2024 Nissan GT-R Premium AWD ($122,885)

When evaluating driving experience per dollar, the Premium trim remains unmatched in the segment. It shares the identical hand-built VR38DETT twin-turbo V6 found across the entire GT-R range, producing the same 565 horsepower and enabling an identical 2.9-second sprint to 60 mph. The ATTESA E-TS all-wheel-drive system, with its rear-biased torque split and advanced yaw-rate feedback, delivers the same mechanical empathy that defines the model’s character. The $30,000-plus savings over the T-Spec — and nearly $100,000 versus the NISMO — creates substantial budget flexibility for maintenance reserves, track-day participation, or carefully chosen aftermarket enhancements. Prospective owners should note that the nominal 2+2 seating configuration effectively accommodates only two adults in comfort, and the EPA-rated fuel economy figures will disappoint anyone accustomed to modern efficiency standards.

9. Conclusion

The 2024 Nissan GT-R occupies a unique position in the modern automotive landscape as a technologically complex, hand-built supercar coupé that somehow remains attainable at six-figure pricing. Its 565–600 hp twin-turbo V6, sophisticated all-wheel-drive system, and 2.9-second 0–60 mph capability place it firmly in supercar territory, while its $122,885 starting MSRP undercuts European competitors significantly. The official 2+2 seating for four passengers exists primarily on paper; real-world usability makes this an effective two-seat vehicle for adults, with rear accommodation limited to small children.

For buyers who can accept the dated interior, elevated ownership costs, and token rear seats, the 2024 GT-R — particularly in Premium or T-spec Takumi guise — delivers a driving experience and engineering purity that has no direct equivalent at its price point. As the R35 generation ends, markups of $5,000–$40,000+ above MSRP reflect both scarcity and the knowledge that Nissan has not announced a direct R36 successor. The 2024 model year may represent the last opportunity to purchase a new GT-R from a Nissan showroom for the foreseeable future — which transforms it from mere transportation into an instant collectible, regardless of its practical shortcomings.

This final chapter of the R35 story carries particular weight for enthusiasts who have followed the model’s evolution since its 2009 debut. The combination of hand-assembled VR38DETT powerplants, ATTESA E-TS all-wheel-drive sophistication, and a chassis that has been continuously refined over fifteen years creates a driving machine that feels both timeless and increasingly anachronistic. While the interior ergonomics and infotainment architecture show their age against contemporary rivals, the mechanical substance beneath the skin remains formidable. For the buyer seeking raw, analog-adjacent supercar performance with a warranty and dealer network — attributes that grow rarer with each passing model year — the 2024 GT-R stands alone in the marketplace.

References

  • 1. MotorWeek, '2024 Nissan GT-R Pricing Detailed: Premium, T-spec and NISMO', motorweek.org
  • 2. Reddit r/gtr, 'How much does it cost to maintain a GT-R?', reddit.com
  • 3. Reddit r/gtr, '2016 GT-R vs 2025 G80 M3', reddit.com
  • 4. Reddit r/gtr, 'What's the most you would pay for a 2024 Premium?', reddit.com